Missouri Fair Market Rents 2027 by County
Two-bedroom FMRs in Missouri range from $962 to $1,546 a month (FY2027, effective October 1, 2026). Highest: Caldwell County.
Most affordable counties to rent in Missouri (rent vs. renter income) →
| County | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 2 BR vs FY2026 | 80% limit, 4 people |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adair County | $798 | $962 | $1,332 | +8.3% | $67,200 |
| Andrew County | $857 | $1,101 | $1,406 | +2.2% | $73,350 |
| Atchison County | $735 | $962 | $1,146 | +8.3% | $62,000 |
| Audrain County | $775 | $962 | $1,283 | +8.3% | $64,100 |
| Barry County | $735 | $962 | $1,332 | +8.3% | $62,000 |
| Barton County | $775 | $962 | $1,262 | +8.3% | $62,000 |
| Bates County | $839 | $1,098 | $1,402 | +18.4% | $67,300 |
| Benton County | $767 | $1,003 | $1,318 | +8.0% | $62,000 |
| Bollinger County | $833 | $1,012 | $1,401 | +2.0% | $72,150 |
| Boone County | $959 | $1,076 | $1,459 | −7.2% | $93,050 |
| Buchanan County | $857 | $1,101 | $1,406 | +2.2% | $73,350 |
| Butler County | $735 | $962 | $1,259 | +7.5% | $62,000 |
| Caldwell County | $1,366 | $1,546 | $2,020 | +13.8% | $90,700 |
| Callaway County | $858 | $1,123 | $1,338 | +7.8% | $75,500 |
| Camden County | $790 | $1,033 | $1,430 | +10.0% | $69,900 |
| Cape Girardeau County | $833 | $1,012 | $1,401 | +2.0% | $72,150 |
| Carroll County | $735 | $962 | $1,190 | +8.3% | $64,950 |
| Carter County | $735 | $962 | $1,146 | +8.3% | $62,000 |
| Cass County | $1,366 | $1,546 | $2,020 | +13.8% | $90,700 |
| Cedar County | $735 | $962 | $1,324 | +8.3% | $62,000 |
| Chariton County | $735 | $962 | $1,332 | +8.3% | $69,900 |
| Christian County | $913 | $1,113 | $1,539 | +1.6% | $73,100 |
| Clark County | $735 | $962 | $1,238 | +8.3% | $62,000 |
| Clay County | $1,366 | $1,546 | $2,020 | +13.8% | $90,700 |
| Clinton County | $1,366 | $1,546 | $2,020 | +13.8% | $90,700 |
| Cole County | $735 | $962 | $1,332 | +5.7% | $84,400 |
| Cooper County | $735 | $962 | $1,278 | +0.4% | $74,650 |
| Crawford County | $758 | $962 | $1,305 | +8.3% | $62,000 |
| Dade County | $784 | $962 | $1,253 | +8.3% | $62,000 |
| Dallas County | $845 | $962 | $1,332 | +8.3% | $62,000 |
| Daviess County | $735 | $962 | $1,193 | +8.3% | $64,950 |
| DeKalb County | $857 | $1,101 | $1,406 | +2.2% | $73,350 |
| Dent County | $763 | $998 | $1,189 | +11.9% | $62,000 |
| Douglas County | $735 | $962 | $1,146 | +8.3% | $62,000 |
| Dunklin County | $735 | $962 | $1,332 | +8.3% | $62,000 |
| Franklin County | $1,104 | $1,349 | $1,731 | +10.8% | $90,800 |
| Gasconade County | $735 | $962 | $1,332 | +8.3% | $65,700 |
| Gentry County | $735 | $962 | $1,332 | +8.3% | $62,000 |
| Greene County | $913 | $1,113 | $1,539 | +1.6% | $73,100 |
| Grundy County | $735 | $962 | $1,283 | +8.3% | $62,000 |
| Harrison County | $735 | $962 | $1,249 | +8.3% | $62,000 |
| Henry County | $735 | $962 | $1,259 | +8.3% | $62,000 |
| Hickory County | $864 | $962 | $1,332 | +8.3% | $62,000 |
| Holt County | $735 | $962 | $1,200 | +8.3% | $65,900 |
| Howard County | $757 | $990 | $1,180 | −5.2% | $67,500 |
| Howell County | $735 | $962 | $1,306 | +8.3% | $62,000 |
| Iron County | $880 | $962 | $1,187 | +8.3% | $63,100 |
| Jackson County | $1,366 | $1,546 | $2,020 | +13.8% | $90,700 |
| Jasper County | $910 | $1,153 | $1,501 | +21.8% | $64,150 |
| Jefferson County | $1,104 | $1,349 | $1,731 | +10.8% | $90,800 |
| Johnson County | $856 | $1,033 | $1,430 | +7.0% | $73,200 |
| Knox County | $735 | $962 | $1,146 | +8.3% | $64,700 |
| Laclede County | $763 | $998 | $1,323 | +10.5% | $62,000 |
| Lafayette County | $1,366 | $1,546 | $2,020 | +13.8% | $90,700 |
| Lawrence County | $746 | $976 | $1,292 | +9.9% | $66,500 |
| Lewis County | $735 | $962 | $1,332 | +8.3% | $68,250 |
| Lincoln County | $1,104 | $1,349 | $1,731 | +10.8% | $90,800 |
| Linn County | $735 | $962 | $1,146 | +8.3% | $67,600 |
| Livingston County | $735 | $962 | $1,230 | +8.3% | $65,850 |
| Macon County | $778 | $1,018 | $1,223 | +8.8% | $65,450 |
| Madison County | $813 | $1,063 | $1,267 | +13.7% | $62,100 |
| Maries County | $862 | $962 | $1,312 | +8.3% | $68,550 |
| Marion County | $810 | $1,060 | $1,376 | +11.3% | $64,400 |
| McDonald County | $735 | $962 | $1,332 | +8.3% | $62,000 |
| Mercer County | $744 | $973 | $1,263 | +9.6% | $62,000 |
| Miller County | $890 | $973 | $1,269 | +8.4% | $65,900 |
| Mississippi County | $735 | $962 | $1,311 | +8.3% | $62,000 |
| Moniteau County | $736 | $963 | $1,333 | +4.4% | $70,300 |
| Monroe County | $768 | $962 | $1,146 | +8.3% | $67,750 |
| Montgomery County | $735 | $962 | $1,327 | +8.3% | $63,350 |
| Morgan County | $809 | $962 | $1,259 | +8.3% | $62,000 |
| New Madrid County | $735 | $962 | $1,176 | +8.1% | $62,000 |
| Newton County | $910 | $1,153 | $1,501 | +21.8% | $64,150 |
| Nodaway County | $772 | $991 | $1,269 | +9.4% | $70,950 |
| Oregon County | $735 | $962 | $1,293 | +8.3% | $62,000 |
| Osage County | $735 | $962 | $1,332 | +5.7% | $84,400 |
| Ozark County | $735 | $962 | $1,146 | +8.3% | $62,000 |
| Pemiscot County | $735 | $962 | $1,302 | +8.3% | $62,000 |
| Perry County | $960 | $1,045 | $1,368 | +9.8% | $70,650 |
| Pettis County | $821 | $1,068 | $1,403 | +9.2% | $62,000 |
| Phelps County | $781 | $973 | $1,299 | +4.3% | $63,700 |
| Pike County | $784 | $1,025 | $1,221 | +11.7% | $68,300 |
| Platte County | $1,366 | $1,546 | $2,020 | +13.8% | $90,700 |
| Polk County | $778 | $962 | $1,330 | +8.3% | $64,250 |
| Pulaski County | $898 | $1,175 | $1,627 | +10.6% | $67,050 |
| Putnam County | $835 | $962 | $1,271 | +8.3% | $70,250 |
| Ralls County | $741 | $969 | $1,217 | +9.1% | $72,150 |
| Randolph County | $742 | $962 | $1,332 | +8.3% | $62,950 |
| Ray County | $1,366 | $1,546 | $2,020 | +13.8% | $90,700 |
| Reynolds County | $735 | $962 | $1,146 | +8.3% | $62,000 |
| Ripley County | $830 | $962 | $1,312 | +8.3% | $62,000 |
| Saline County | $735 | $962 | $1,231 | +8.3% | $69,750 |
| Schuyler County | $748 | $979 | $1,166 | +10.2% | $67,600 |
| Scotland County | $836 | $962 | $1,332 | +8.3% | $68,100 |
| Scott County | $785 | $1,027 | $1,243 | +10.4% | $64,400 |
| Shannon County | $735 | $962 | $1,163 | +8.3% | $62,000 |
| Shelby County | $751 | $962 | $1,332 | +8.3% | $62,000 |
| St. Charles County | $1,104 | $1,349 | $1,731 | +10.8% | $90,800 |
| St. Clair County | $735 | $962 | $1,146 | +8.3% | $62,000 |
| St. Francois County | $755 | $988 | $1,195 | +9.3% | $62,000 |
| St. Louis city | $1,104 | $1,349 | $1,731 | +10.8% | $90,800 |
| St. Louis County | $1,104 | $1,349 | $1,731 | +10.8% | $90,800 |
| Ste. Genevieve County | $840 | $974 | $1,161 | +5.6% | $76,150 |
| Stoddard County | $735 | $962 | $1,281 | +8.3% | $62,000 |
| Stone County | $789 | $1,032 | $1,429 | +11.8% | $65,050 |
| Sullivan County | $735 | $962 | $1,250 | +8.3% | $62,000 |
| Sullivan part | $1,104 | $1,349 | $1,731 | +10.8% | $90,800 |
| Taney County | $861 | $1,126 | $1,437 | +9.4% | $62,000 |
| Texas County | $735 | $962 | $1,279 | +8.3% | $62,000 |
| Vernon County | $760 | $994 | $1,256 | +7.7% | $62,000 |
| Warren County | $1,104 | $1,349 | $1,731 | +10.8% | $90,800 |
| Washington County | $884 | $962 | $1,146 | +8.3% | $62,300 |
| Wayne County | $884 | $962 | $1,146 | +8.3% | $62,000 |
| Webster County | $913 | $1,113 | $1,539 | +1.6% | $73,100 |
| Worth County | $767 | $1,003 | $1,302 | +13.0% | $62,400 |
| Wright County | $735 | $962 | $1,332 | +8.3% | $62,000 |
Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details. Where HUD splits a county into several FMR areas (towns in New England), the table shows the most populous area.