Marion County, MO: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0602-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8101-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$64,40080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$80,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Marion County is $1,060 a month, up 11.3% from $952 in FY2026. Marion County belongs to the Marion County, MO FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Marion County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$781$707+10.5%$703 – $859
1 bedroom$810$729+11.1%$729 – $891
2 bedrooms$1,060$952+11.3%$954 – $1,166
3 bedrooms$1,376$1,256+9.6%$1,239 – $1,513
4 bedrooms$1,393$1,260+10.6%$1,254 – $1,532

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Marion County that is typically $954 to $1,166 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$37,169median income of renter households
$808Median gross rent, all units
26%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
41%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $37,169 can afford about $929 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,060 is $131 (14.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $42,400 a year under the 30% rule, or $38,160 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Marion County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$808 ±$47
Median income of renter households$37,169 ±$7,208
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)41.3% ±7.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)20.2% ±5.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,111

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$665$808+21.5%
Median renter household income$28,447$37,169+30.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income38.0%41.3%+3.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Marion County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $80,500 (FY2025: $83,600, −3.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,950
−3.7%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$49,950
+2.7%
$53,150
−1.8%
Very low income (50%)$28,200
−3.8%
$32,200
−3.7%
$36,250
−3.7%
$40,250
−3.7%
$43,500
−3.7%
$46,700
−3.7%
$49,950
−3.7%
$53,150
−3.7%
Low income (80%)$45,100
−3.7%
$51,550
−3.7%
$58,000
−3.7%
$64,400
−3.7%
$69,600
−3.7%
$74,750
−3.7%
$79,900
−3.7%
$85,050
−3.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Missouri