Stone County, MO: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0322-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7891-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$65,05080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$81,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Stone County is $1,032 a month, up 11.8% from $923 in FY2026. Stone County belongs to the Stone County, MO FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Stone County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$719$649+10.8%$648 – $790
1 bedroom$789$703+12.2%$711 – $867
2 bedrooms$1,032$923+11.8%$929 – $1,135
3 bedrooms$1,429$1,284+11.3%$1,287 – $1,571
4 bedrooms$1,725$1,548+11.4%$1,553 – $1,897

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Stone County that is typically $929 to $1,135 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$41,681median income of renter households
$896Median gross rent, all units
26%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
44%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $41,681 can afford about $1,042 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,032 is $10 (1.0%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $41,280 a year under the 30% rule, or $37,152 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Stone County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$896 ±$62
Median income of renter households$41,681 ±$3,317
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)43.5% ±5.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)20.7% ±4.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,851

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$695$896+28.9%
Median renter household income$32,434$41,681+28.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income42.5%43.5%+1.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Stone County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $81,300 (FY2025: $77,400, +5.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,100
+5.2%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+4.3%
$53,700
+5.1%
Very low income (50%)$28,500
+5.2%
$32,550
+5.0%
$36,600
+5.0%
$40,650
+5.0%
$43,950
+5.1%
$47,200
+5.1%
$50,450
+5.1%
$53,700
+5.1%
Low income (80%)$45,550
+5.1%
$52,050
+5.0%
$58,550
+5.0%
$65,050
+5.1%
$70,300
+5.1%
$75,500
+5.1%
$80,700
+5.1%
$85,900
+5.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Missouri