Jasper County, MO: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1532-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9101-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$64,15080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$80,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Jasper County is $1,153 a month, up 21.8% from $947 in FY2026. Jasper County belongs to the Joplin, MO HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Jasper County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$904$760+18.9%$814 – $994
1 bedroom$910$765+19.0%$819 – $1,001
2 bedrooms$1,153$947+21.8%$1,038 – $1,268
3 bedrooms$1,501$1,237+21.3%$1,351 – $1,651
4 bedrooms$1,635$1,285+27.2%$1,472 – $1,798

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Jasper County that is typically $1,038 to $1,268 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$37,561median income of renter households
$973Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
50%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $37,561 can afford about $939 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,153 is $214 (22.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $46,120 a year under the 30% rule, or $41,508 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Jasper County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$973 ±$27
Median income of renter households$37,561 ±$2,171
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)49.5% ±3.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.0% ±2.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)16,952

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$776$973+25.4%
Median renter household income$33,095$37,561+13.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income45.5%49.5%+4.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $960 to $1,480 depending on the ZIP code.

All 34 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
64748$710$780$960$1,260$1,350
64755$750$760$960$1,250$1,350
64801$940$950$1,200$1,560$1,700
64802$930$940$1,190$1,550$1,690
64803$930$940$1,190$1,550$1,690
64804$890$900$1,140$1,480$1,620
64830$850$860$1,090$1,420$1,550
64832$1,050$1,080$1,360$1,780$1,900
64833$930$940$1,190$1,550$1,690
64834$1,160$1,170$1,480$1,930$2,100
64835$840$840$1,070$1,390$1,520
64836$930$930$1,180$1,540$1,670
64840$750$760$960$1,250$1,360
64841$850$850$1,080$1,410$1,530
64842$790$800$1,010$1,320$1,430
64843$860$860$1,120$1,550$1,850
64844$810$810$1,030$1,340$1,460
64848$820$850$1,080$1,420$1,590
64849$790$800$1,010$1,310$1,420
64850$790$800$1,010$1,320$1,430
64855$990$990$1,260$1,640$1,780
64857$890$900$1,140$1,480$1,620
64858$810$820$1,030$1,350$1,470
64859$910$920$1,170$1,520$1,650
64861$730$740$960$1,330$1,610
64862$910$920$1,170$1,520$1,660
64864$820$820$1,040$1,350$1,470
64865$840$850$1,080$1,410$1,540
64866$900$910$1,150$1,500$1,630
64867$740$750$960$1,290$1,480
64870$980$990$1,250$1,630$1,770
64873$830$850$1,100$1,450$1,630
65723$790$810$1,060$1,410$1,620
65734$770$770$1,010$1,400$1,520

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Jasper County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $80,200 (FY2025: $77,000, +4.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,850
+3.7%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$49,750
+4.0%
$52,950
+4.0%
Very low income (50%)$28,100
+4.1%
$32,100
+4.1%
$36,100
+4.0%
$40,100
+4.0%
$43,350
+4.1%
$46,550
+4.0%
$49,750
+4.0%
$52,950
+4.0%
Low income (80%)$44,950
+4.1%
$51,350
+3.9%
$57,750
+4.0%
$64,150
+4.0%
$69,300
+4.0%
$74,450
+4.0%
$79,550
+3.9%
$84,700
+4.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Missouri