Cooper County, MO: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9622-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7351-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$74,65080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$93,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cooper County is $962 a month, up 0.4% from $958 in FY2026. Cooper County belongs to the Cooper County, MO HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Cooper County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$695$668+4.0%$626 – $764
1 bedroom$735$730+0.7%$662 – $808
2 bedrooms$962$958+0.4%$866 – $1,058
3 bedrooms$1,278$1,182+8.1%$1,151 – $1,405
4 bedrooms$1,387$1,497−7.3%$1,249 – $1,525

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Cooper County that is typically $866 to $1,058 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$40,369median income of renter households
$782Median gross rent, all units
23%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
37%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $40,369 can afford about $1,009 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $962 is $47 (4.7%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $38,480 a year under the 30% rule, or $34,632 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Cooper County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$782 ±$47
Median income of renter households$40,369 ±$3,704
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)36.9% ±7.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)20.4% ±7.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,364

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$664$782+17.8%
Median renter household income$35,016$40,369+15.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income34.5%36.9%+2.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $960 to $1,430 depending on the ZIP code.

All 15 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
65018$740$740$970$1,340$1,520
65025$720$740$960$1,320$1,470
65046$730$740$960$1,330$1,510
65068$700$740$960$1,280$1,390
65081$720$750$960$1,310$1,450
65233$700$740$970$1,290$1,400
65237$690$740$960$1,280$1,390
65276$690$740$960$1,280$1,390
65287$720$780$990$1,340$1,480
65301$820$830$1,080$1,420$1,540
65322$870$920$1,210$1,610$1,740
65347$780$820$1,060$1,380$1,470
65348$750$800$1,030$1,360$1,460
65350$800$820$1,070$1,400$1,520
65354$1,050$1,180$1,430$1,880$1,910

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Cooper County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $93,300 (FY2025: $92,300, +1.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,600
+5.7%
$22,400
+5.7%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$32,700
+5.7%
$37,350
+5.7%
$42,000
+5.5%
$46,650
+5.5%
$50,400
+5.5%
$54,150
+5.6%
$57,850
+5.5%
$61,600
+5.6%
Low income (80%)$52,300
+5.7%
$59,750
+5.6%
$67,200
+5.6%
$74,650
+5.6%
$80,650
+5.6%
$86,600
+5.5%
$92,600
+5.6%
$98,550
+5.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Missouri