Christian County, MO: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1132-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9131-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$73,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$91,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Christian County is $1,113 a month, up 1.6% from $1,095 in FY2026. Christian County belongs to the Springfield, MO HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Christian County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$908$877+3.5%$818 – $998
1 bedroom$913$883+3.4%$822 – $1,004
2 bedrooms$1,113$1,095+1.6%$1,002 – $1,224
3 bedrooms$1,539$1,498+2.7%$1,386 – $1,692
4 bedrooms$1,768$1,701+3.9%$1,592 – $1,944

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Christian County that is typically $1,002 to $1,224 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$50,810median income of renter households
$1,058Median gross rent, all units
25%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
41%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $50,810 can afford about $1,270 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,113 is $157 (12.4%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $44,520 a year under the 30% rule, or $40,068 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Christian County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,058 ±$49
Median income of renter households$50,810 ±$4,545
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)40.6% ±4.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)22.1% ±4.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)8,054

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$816$1,058+29.7%
Median renter household income$34,162$50,810+48.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income45.4%40.6%−4.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $990 to $1,310 depending on the ZIP code.

All 55 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
65604$790$800$990$1,350$1,540
65610$790$800$990$1,350$1,560
65612$790$800$990$1,350$1,540
65614$790$800$1,040$1,350$1,540
65617$880$890$1,090$1,510$1,730
65619$920$930$1,130$1,560$1,790
65620$790$800$990$1,350$1,540
65629$790$800$990$1,350$1,540
65630$880$890$1,110$1,490$1,680
65631$1,050$1,070$1,310$1,810$2,090
65632$790$800$990$1,350$1,570
65636$790$800$990$1,350$1,540
65644$850$880$1,030$1,420$1,690
65648$900$920$1,100$1,520$1,770
65652$790$800$990$1,350$1,540
65653$790$800$990$1,350$1,540
65656$790$800$990$1,350$1,610
65657$790$800$990$1,350$1,540
65662$790$800$990$1,350$1,540
65667$790$800$990$1,350$1,540
65669$1,040$1,050$1,290$1,780$2,050
65705$790$800$1,020$1,360$1,590
65706$790$800$990$1,350$1,540
65713$790$800$990$1,350$1,540
65714$950$960$1,170$1,620$1,860
65720$790$800$990$1,350$1,540
65721$970$980$1,190$1,650$1,890
65725$920$930$1,140$1,580$1,800
65728$840$880$1,110$1,530$1,800
65737$790$800$1,010$1,380$1,660
65738$1,060$1,070$1,300$1,800$2,060
65742$860$870$1,060$1,470$1,680
65746$790$800$990$1,350$1,540
65753$790$800$990$1,350$1,540
65754$830$870$1,110$1,530$1,800
65757$960$970$1,180$1,630$1,870
65759$790$800$990$1,350$1,540
65765$910$920$1,120$1,550$1,780
65770$790$800$990$1,350$1,540
65771$790$810$1,050$1,360$1,540
65781$1,040$1,040$1,270$1,760$2,020
65801$910$920$1,120$1,550$1,780
65802$820$820$1,000$1,380$1,590
65803$890$890$1,090$1,510$1,730
65804$910$910$1,110$1,540$1,760
65805$910$920$1,120$1,550$1,780
65806$930$940$1,140$1,580$1,810
65807$990$1,000$1,220$1,690$1,940
65808$910$920$1,120$1,550$1,780
65809$930$940$1,140$1,580$1,810
65810$1,050$1,060$1,290$1,780$2,050
65814$910$920$1,120$1,550$1,780
65890$910$920$1,120$1,550$1,780
65897$950$950$1,160$1,610$1,840
65898$910$920$1,120$1,550$1,780

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Christian County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $91,400 (FY2025: $91,100, +0.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,200
+2.7%
$21,950
+2.6%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$32,000
+2.7%
$36,600
+2.8%
$41,150
+2.7%
$45,700
+2.7%
$49,400
+2.7%
$53,050
+2.7%
$56,700
+2.7%
$60,350
+2.7%
Low income (80%)$51,200
+2.7%
$58,500
+2.6%
$65,800
+2.7%
$73,100
+2.7%
$78,950
+2.7%
$84,800
+2.7%
$90,650
+2.7%
$96,500
+2.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Missouri