Livingston County, MO: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9622-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7351-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$65,85080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$82,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Livingston County is $962 a month, up 8.3% from $888 in FY2026. Livingston County belongs to the Livingston County, MO FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Livingston County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$709$660+7.4%$639 – $779
1 bedroom$735$677+8.6%$662 – $808
2 bedrooms$962$888+8.3%$866 – $1,058
3 bedrooms$1,230$1,147+7.2%$1,107 – $1,353
4 bedrooms$1,608$1,331+20.8%$1,448 – $1,768

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Livingston County that is typically $866 to $1,058 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$42,323median income of renter households
$768Median gross rent, all units
22%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
33%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $42,323 can afford about $1,058 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $962 is $96 (9.1%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $38,480 a year under the 30% rule, or $34,632 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Livingston County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$768 ±$77
Median income of renter households$42,323 ±$6,250
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)32.7% ±5.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)12.2% ±3.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,466

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$671$768+14.5%
Median renter household income$29,026$42,323+45.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income38.2%32.7%−5.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Livingston County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $82,300 (FY2025: $84,500, −2.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,300
−2.5%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$54,350
+0.4%
Very low income (50%)$28,850
−2.5%
$32,950
−2.5%
$37,050
−2.6%
$41,150
−2.6%
$44,450
−2.6%
$47,750
−2.7%
$51,050
−2.6%
$54,350
−2.6%
Low income (80%)$46,100
−2.6%
$52,700
−2.6%
$59,300
−2.5%
$65,850
−2.6%
$71,150
−2.6%
$76,400
−2.6%
$81,700
−2.6%
$86,950
−2.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Missouri