Madison County, MO: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0632-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8131-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$62,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$77,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Madison County is $1,063 a month, up 13.7% from $935 in FY2026. Madison County belongs to the Madison County, MO FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Madison County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$783$695+12.7%$705 – $861
1 bedroom$813$713+14.0%$732 – $894
2 bedrooms$1,063$935+13.7%$957 – $1,169
3 bedrooms$1,267$1,133+11.8%$1,141 – $1,393
4 bedrooms$1,595$1,390+14.7%$1,436 – $1,754

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Madison County that is typically $957 to $1,169 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$35,737median income of renter households
$808Median gross rent, all units
27%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
41%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $35,737 can afford about $893 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,063 is $170 (19.0%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $42,520 a year under the 30% rule, or $38,268 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Madison County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$808 ±$68
Median income of renter households$35,737 ±$2,534
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)41.0% ±12.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)11.7% ±7.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,129

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$607$808+33.1%
Median renter household income$24,091$35,737+48.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income49.7%41.0%−8.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Madison County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $77,600 (FY2025: $77,600, ±0.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,350
±0.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$48,150
±0.0%
$51,250
±0.0%
Very low income (50%)$27,200
±0.0%
$31,050
±0.0%
$34,950
±0.0%
$38,800
±0.0%
$41,950
±0.0%
$45,050
±0.0%
$48,150
±0.0%
$51,250
±0.0%
Low income (80%)$43,500
±0.0%
$49,700
±0.0%
$55,900
±0.0%
$62,100
±0.0%
$67,100
±0.0%
$72,050
±0.0%
$77,050
±0.0%
$82,000
±0.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Missouri