Pulaski County, MO: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1752-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8981-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$67,05080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$83,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pulaski County is $1,175 a month, up 10.6% from $1,062 in FY2026. Pulaski County belongs to the Pulaski County, MO FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Pulaski County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$866$789+9.8%$780 – $952
1 bedroom$898$809+11.0%$809 – $987
2 bedrooms$1,175$1,062+10.6%$1,058 – $1,292
3 bedrooms$1,627$1,477+10.2%$1,465 – $1,789
4 bedrooms$1,868$1,699+9.9%$1,682 – $2,054

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Pulaski County that is typically $1,058 to $1,292 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$56,675median income of renter households
$1,112Median gross rent, all units
24%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
34%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $56,675 can afford about $1,417 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,175 is $242 (17.1%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $47,000 a year under the 30% rule, or $42,300 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Pulaski County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,112 ±$44
Median income of renter households$56,675 ±$4,065
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)34.2% ±6.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)13.8% ±4.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)5,700

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$993$1,112+12.0%
Median renter household income$44,131$56,675+28.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income37.2%34.2%−3.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Pulaski County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $83,200 (FY2025: $89,100, −6.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,650
−4.9%
$21,640
+2.1%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,350
+2.2%
Very low income (50%)$29,400
−4.9%
$33,550
−5.0%
$37,750
−4.9%
$41,900
−5.0%
$45,300
−4.9%
$48,650
−5.0%
$52,000
−4.9%
$55,350
−5.0%
Low income (80%)$46,950
−5.0%
$53,650
−5.0%
$60,350
−5.0%
$67,050
−5.0%
$72,450
−4.9%
$77,800
−4.9%
$83,150
−5.0%
$88,550
−4.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Missouri