Walton County, FL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,4742-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,3541-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$78,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$97,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Walton County is $1,474 a month, up 8.1% from $1,364 in FY2026. Walton County belongs to the Walton County, FL HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Walton County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,123$1,058+6.1%$1,011 – $1,235
1 bedroom$1,354$1,244+8.8%$1,219 – $1,489
2 bedrooms$1,474$1,364+8.1%$1,327 – $1,621
3 bedrooms$2,041$1,897+7.6%$1,837 – $2,245
4 bedrooms$2,464$2,288+7.7%$2,218 – $2,710

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Walton County that is typically $1,327 to $1,621 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$56,630median income of renter households
$1,741Median gross rent, all units
37%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
56%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $56,630 can afford about $1,416 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,474 is $58 (4.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $58,960 a year under the 30% rule, or $53,064 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Walton County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,741 ±$115
Median income of renter households$56,630 ±$11,700
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)56.3% ±7.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)23.5% ±4.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)6,637

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$979$1,741+77.8%
Median renter household income$38,134$56,630+48.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income56.2%56.3%+0.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,230 to $2,260 depending on the ZIP code.

All 14 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
32413$1,590$1,710$1,860$2,370$2,890
32422$1,120$1,350$1,470$2,040$2,460
32433$1,230$1,430$1,610$2,210$2,690
32435$960$1,120$1,230$1,710$2,060
32439$1,100$1,320$1,440$1,990$2,410
32455$960$1,120$1,230$1,710$2,060
32459$1,400$1,690$1,840$2,550$3,080
32461$1,680$2,030$2,210$3,060$3,690
32462$1,290$1,340$1,520$1,960$2,430
32464$960$1,120$1,230$1,710$2,060
32539$1,240$1,490$1,660$2,280$2,780
32550$1,530$1,850$2,010$2,780$3,360
32567$1,230$1,430$1,610$2,210$2,690
32578$1,680$2,020$2,260$3,100$3,770

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Walton County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $97,600 (FY2025: $99,500, −1.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,550
−1.2%
$23,450
−1.3%
$27,320
+2.3%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,200
−1.2%
$39,050
−1.3%
$43,950
−1.3%
$48,800
−1.3%
$52,750
−1.3%
$56,650
−1.3%
$60,550
−1.3%
$64,450
−1.3%
Low income (80%)$54,700
−1.3%
$62,500
−1.3%
$70,300
−1.3%
$78,100
−1.3%
$84,350
−1.3%
$90,600
−1.3%
$96,850
−1.3%
$103,100
−1.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Florida