Gilchrist County, FL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,4712-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,2411-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$79,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$99,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Gilchrist County is $1,471 a month, down 1.5% from $1,493 in FY2026. Gilchrist County belongs to the Gainesville, FL HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Gilchrist County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,197$1,154+3.7%$1,078 – $1,316
1 bedroom$1,241$1,246−0.4%$1,117 – $1,365
2 bedrooms$1,471$1,493−1.5%$1,324 – $1,618
3 bedrooms$1,806$1,868−3.3%$1,626 – $1,986
4 bedrooms$1,933$1,977−2.2%$1,740 – $2,126

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Gilchrist County that is typically $1,324 to $1,618 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$40,620median income of renter households
$926Median gross rent, all units
27%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
38%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $40,620 can afford about $1,016 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,471 is $456 (44.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $58,840 a year under the 30% rule, or $52,956 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Gilchrist County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$926 ±$47
Median income of renter households$40,620 ±$5,952
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)38.0% ±8.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)17.6% ±9.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)772

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$645$926+43.6%
Median renter household income$24,196$40,620+67.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income43.7%38.0%−5.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $990 to $1,870 depending on the ZIP code.

All 35 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
32008$1,040$1,130$1,350$1,690$1,780
32044$1,230$1,280$1,400$1,740$2,320
32601$1,120$1,160$1,380$1,690$1,810
32603$1,110$1,160$1,370$1,690$1,800
32604$1,200$1,250$1,480$1,820$1,950
32605$1,430$1,490$1,760$2,160$2,310
32606$1,520$1,580$1,870$2,300$2,460
32607$1,240$1,280$1,520$1,870$2,000
32608$1,330$1,380$1,640$2,010$2,160
32609$1,180$1,220$1,450$1,780$1,910
32610$1,210$1,260$1,490$1,830$1,970
32611$1,200$1,250$1,480$1,820$1,950
32612$1,190$1,240$1,460$1,800$1,930
32614$1,200$1,250$1,480$1,820$1,950
32615$1,140$1,180$1,400$1,720$1,840
32616$1,140$1,180$1,400$1,720$1,840
32618$1,070$1,150$1,350$1,690$1,780
32619$1,040$1,130$1,350$1,690$1,780
32622$1,040$1,130$1,350$1,690$1,780
32627$1,200$1,250$1,480$1,820$1,950
32631$1,040$1,130$1,350$1,690$1,780
32633$1,200$1,250$1,480$1,820$1,950
32635$1,200$1,250$1,480$1,820$1,950
32640$1,040$1,130$1,350$1,690$1,780
32641$1,050$1,130$1,350$1,690$1,780
32643$1,500$1,550$1,840$2,260$2,420
32653$1,040$1,130$1,350$1,690$1,780
32655$1,200$1,250$1,480$1,820$1,950
32658$1,130$1,170$1,390$1,710$1,830
32666$780$810$990$1,260$1,440
32667$1,040$1,130$1,350$1,690$1,780
32669$1,500$1,560$1,850$2,270$2,430
32693$1,040$1,130$1,350$1,690$1,780
32694$1,100$1,130$1,350$1,690$1,920
32696$1,040$1,130$1,350$1,690$1,780

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Gilchrist County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $99,100 (FY2025: $106,700, −7.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,850
−4.6%
$23,800
−4.8%
$27,320
−2.8%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,700
−4.7%
$39,650
−4.7%
$44,600
−4.7%
$49,550
−4.7%
$53,550
−4.7%
$57,500
−4.7%
$61,450
−4.7%
$65,450
−4.7%
Low income (80%)$55,550
−4.6%
$63,450
−4.7%
$71,400
−4.7%
$79,300
−4.7%
$85,650
−4.7%
$92,000
−4.7%
$98,350
−4.7%
$104,700
−4.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Florida