Franklin County, FL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0682-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9531-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$65,85080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$82,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Franklin County is $1,068 a month, down 9.9% from $1,186 in FY2026. Franklin County belongs to the Franklin County, FL FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Franklin County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$930$1,033−10.0%$837 – $1,023
1 bedroom$953$1,058−9.9%$858 – $1,048
2 bedrooms$1,068$1,186−9.9%$962 – $1,174
3 bedrooms$1,408$1,564−10.0%$1,268 – $1,548
4 bedrooms$1,413$1,570−10.0%$1,272 – $1,554

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Franklin County that is typically $962 to $1,174 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$26,756median income of renter households
$1,049Median gross rent, all units
47%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
56%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $26,756 can afford about $669 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,068 is $399 (59.7%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $42,720 a year under the 30% rule, or $38,448 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Franklin County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,049 ±$168
Median income of renter households$26,756 ±$9,928
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)56.4% ±10.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)34.6% ±11.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)743

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$802$1,049+30.8%
Median renter household income$34,311$26,756−22.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income44.8%56.4%+11.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Franklin County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $82,300 (FY2025: $74,100, +11.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,300
+8.5%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+6.4%
$54,350
+8.5%
Very low income (50%)$28,850
+8.7%
$32,950
+8.6%
$37,050
+8.5%
$41,150
+8.4%
$44,450
+8.4%
$47,750
+8.4%
$51,050
+8.5%
$54,350
+8.5%
Low income (80%)$46,100
+8.5%
$52,700
+8.4%
$59,300
+8.5%
$65,850
+8.5%
$71,150
+8.5%
$76,400
+8.4%
$81,700
+8.5%
$86,950
+8.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Florida