Citrus County, FL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1942-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9881-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$63,85080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$81,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Citrus County is $1,194 a month, down 2.5% from $1,225 in FY2026. Citrus County belongs to the Homosassa Springs, FL MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Citrus County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$985$981+0.4%$887 – $1,083
1 bedroom$988$988±0.0%$890 – $1,086
2 bedrooms$1,194$1,225−2.5%$1,075 – $1,313
3 bedrooms$1,653$1,704−3.0%$1,488 – $1,818
4 bedrooms$1,993$2,016−1.1%$1,794 – $2,192

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Citrus County that is typically $1,075 to $1,313 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$37,570median income of renter households
$1,107Median gross rent, all units
35%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
56%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $37,570 can afford about $939 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,194 is $255 (27.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $47,760 a year under the 30% rule, or $42,984 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Citrus County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,107 ±$50
Median income of renter households$37,570 ±$4,151
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)56.0% ±3.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)31.0% ±4.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)9,043

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$843$1,107+31.3%
Median renter household income$29,901$37,570+25.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income56.8%56.0%−0.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,110 to $1,460 depending on the ZIP code.

All 23 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
34423$980$980$1,190$1,650$1,990
34428$890$890$1,110$1,540$1,820
34429$990$990$1,200$1,660$2,000
34433$1,200$1,210$1,460$2,020$2,440
34434$1,150$1,160$1,400$1,940$2,340
34436$890$890$1,110$1,540$1,820
34441$980$980$1,190$1,650$1,990
34442$890$890$1,110$1,540$1,820
34445$1,110$1,120$1,350$1,870$2,250
34446$970$980$1,180$1,630$1,970
34447$980$980$1,190$1,650$1,990
34448$890$890$1,110$1,540$1,820
34449$890$890$1,110$1,540$1,820
34450$930$930$1,130$1,560$1,890
34451$980$980$1,190$1,650$1,990
34452$1,040$1,040$1,260$1,740$2,100
34453$920$930$1,120$1,550$1,870
34460$980$980$1,190$1,650$1,990
34461$1,080$1,080$1,310$1,810$2,190
34464$980$980$1,190$1,650$1,990
34465$1,060$1,070$1,290$1,790$2,150
34487$980$980$1,190$1,650$1,990
34601$1,170$1,210$1,410$1,800$2,190

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Citrus County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $81,400 (FY2025: $72,500, +12.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,800
+7.3%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+5.2%
$49,500
+9.9%
$52,700
+9.9%
Very low income (50%)$27,950
+9.8%
$31,950
+10.0%
$35,950
+9.9%
$39,900
+9.9%
$43,100
+9.8%
$46,300
+9.8%
$49,500
+9.9%
$52,700
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$44,700
+9.8%
$51,100
+9.9%
$57,500
+9.9%
$63,850
+9.9%
$69,000
+10.0%
$74,100
+9.9%
$79,200
+9.9%
$84,300
+9.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Florida