Indian River County, FL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,5422-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,1791-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$81,80080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$105,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Indian River County is $1,542 a month, down 3.9% from $1,604 in FY2026. Indian River County belongs to the Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Indian River County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,171$1,214−3.5%$1,054 – $1,288
1 bedroom$1,179$1,222−3.5%$1,062 – $1,296
2 bedrooms$1,542$1,604−3.9%$1,388 – $1,696
3 bedrooms$1,882$1,956−3.8%$1,694 – $2,070
4 bedrooms$2,577$2,691−4.2%$2,320 – $2,834

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Indian River County that is typically $1,388 to $1,696 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$46,812median income of renter households
$1,357Median gross rent, all units
35%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
57%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $46,812 can afford about $1,170 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,542 is $372 (31.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $61,680 a year under the 30% rule, or $55,512 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Indian River County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,357 ±$58
Median income of renter households$46,812 ±$3,587
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)56.6% ±4.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)31.6% ±3.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)12,705

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$959$1,357+41.5%
Median renter household income$33,646$46,812+39.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income56.0%56.6%+0.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,250 to $2,310 depending on the ZIP code.

All 17 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
32948$950$960$1,250$1,530$2,090
32957$1,170$1,180$1,540$1,880$2,570
32958$1,250$1,260$1,650$2,010$2,760
32960$1,100$1,100$1,450$1,770$2,430
32961$1,170$1,180$1,540$1,880$2,570
32962$1,120$1,120$1,470$1,790$2,460
32963$1,750$1,770$2,310$2,820$3,860
32964$1,170$1,180$1,540$1,880$2,570
32965$1,170$1,180$1,540$1,880$2,570
32966$1,280$1,280$1,680$2,050$2,810
32967$1,220$1,230$1,610$1,970$2,690
32968$1,580$1,590$2,080$2,540$3,500
32969$1,170$1,180$1,540$1,880$2,570
32970$1,240$1,250$1,630$1,990$2,730
32971$1,170$1,180$1,540$1,880$2,570
32978$1,170$1,180$1,540$1,880$2,570
34951$1,370$1,380$1,660$2,250$2,430

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Indian River County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $105,200 (FY2025: $93,200, +12.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,500
+10.0%
$24,600
+10.1%
$27,650
+3.8%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$35,800
+10.0%
$40,900
+9.9%
$46,000
+9.9%
$51,150
+10.0%
$55,250
+10.0%
$59,300
+9.9%
$63,450
+10.0%
$67,500
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$57,300
+10.0%
$65,450
+9.9%
$73,650
+9.9%
$81,800
+9.9%
$88,350
+9.9%
$94,900
+9.9%
$101,450
+9.9%
$108,000
+9.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Florida