Levy County, FL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9542-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8241-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$62,60080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$68,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Levy County is $954 a month, down 2.1% from $974 in FY2026. Levy County belongs to the Levy County, FL HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Levy County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$683$735−7.1%$615 – $751
1 bedroom$824$831−0.8%$742 – $906
2 bedrooms$954$974−2.1%$859 – $1,049
3 bedrooms$1,176$1,238−5.0%$1,059 – $1,293
4 bedrooms$1,254$1,290−2.8%$1,129 – $1,379

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Levy County that is typically $859 to $1,049 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$31,676median income of renter households
$850Median gross rent, all units
32%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
46%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $31,676 can afford about $792 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $954 is $162 (20.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $38,160 a year under the 30% rule, or $34,344 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Levy County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$850 ±$34
Median income of renter households$31,676 ±$6,430
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)46.4% ±6.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)27.5% ±5.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,836

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$720$850+18.1%
Median renter household income$22,980$31,676+37.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income50.5%46.4%−4.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $950 to $1,850 depending on the ZIP code.

All 14 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
32618$1,070$1,150$1,350$1,690$1,780
32621$680$820$950$1,170$1,250
32625$730$880$1,020$1,260$1,340
32626$710$850$990$1,220$1,300
32639$700$820$960$1,200$1,290
32644$680$820$950$1,170$1,250
32668$1,020$1,060$1,240$1,600$1,720
32669$1,500$1,560$1,850$2,270$2,430
32683$710$850$990$1,220$1,300
32693$1,040$1,130$1,350$1,690$1,780
32696$1,040$1,130$1,350$1,690$1,780
34431$1,020$1,060$1,240$1,600$1,720
34449$890$890$1,110$1,540$1,820
34498$870$1,040$1,210$1,490$1,590

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Levy County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $68,800 (FY2025: $67,300, +2.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,450
+5.1%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+7.4%
$48,550
+10.0%
$51,700
+10.0%
Very low income (50%)$27,400
+9.8%
$31,350
+10.0%
$35,250
+10.0%
$39,150
+10.0%
$42,250
+9.9%
$45,400
+9.9%
$48,550
+10.0%
$51,700
+10.0%
Low income (80%)$43,850
+9.9%
$50,100
+9.9%
$56,350
+9.8%
$62,600
+9.9%
$67,650
+9.9%
$72,650
+9.9%
$77,650
+9.9%
$82,650
+9.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Florida