Volusia County, FL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,6732-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,3631-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$79,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$90,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Volusia County is $1,673 a month, down 1.6% from $1,700 in FY2026. Volusia County belongs to the Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Volusia County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,258$1,205+4.4%$1,133 – $1,383
1 bedroom$1,363$1,385−1.6%$1,227 – $1,499
2 bedrooms$1,673$1,700−1.6%$1,506 – $1,840
3 bedrooms$2,204$2,241−1.7%$1,984 – $2,424
4 bedrooms$2,403$2,429−1.1%$2,163 – $2,643

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Volusia County that is typically $1,506 to $1,840 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$50,094median income of renter households
$1,467Median gross rent, all units
35%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
58%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $50,094 can afford about $1,252 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,673 is $421 (33.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $66,920 a year under the 30% rule, or $60,228 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Volusia County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,467 ±$25
Median income of renter households$50,094 ±$1,952
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)58.0% ±2.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)29.6% ±2.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)58,807

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,046$1,467+40.2%
Median renter household income$34,219$50,094+46.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income56.7%58.0%+1.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,370 to $2,210 depending on the ZIP code.

All 45 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
32102$1,150$1,210$1,370$1,730$2,090
32112$1,090$1,250$1,530$2,020$2,190
32114$1,210$1,310$1,610$2,120$2,310
32115$1,260$1,360$1,670$2,200$2,400
32117$1,310$1,420$1,740$2,290$2,500
32118$1,170$1,260$1,550$2,040$2,230
32119$1,280$1,380$1,700$2,240$2,440
32120$1,260$1,360$1,670$2,200$2,400
32121$1,260$1,360$1,670$2,200$2,400
32122$1,260$1,360$1,670$2,200$2,400
32124$1,660$1,800$2,210$2,910$3,170
32125$1,260$1,360$1,670$2,200$2,400
32126$1,260$1,360$1,670$2,200$2,400
32127$1,260$1,370$1,680$2,210$2,410
32128$1,490$1,610$1,980$2,610$2,840
32129$1,390$1,510$1,850$2,440$2,660
32130$1,170$1,270$1,560$2,060$2,240
32132$1,100$1,250$1,530$2,020$2,190
32136$1,160$1,290$1,630$2,230$2,520
32141$1,290$1,390$1,710$2,250$2,460
32168$1,480$1,600$1,970$2,600$2,830
32169$1,550$1,680$2,060$2,710$2,960
32170$1,260$1,360$1,670$2,200$2,400
32173$1,260$1,360$1,670$2,200$2,400
32174$1,170$1,290$1,630$2,230$2,520
32175$1,260$1,360$1,670$2,200$2,400
32176$1,300$1,410$1,730$2,280$2,480
32180$1,160$1,290$1,630$2,230$2,520
32190$1,090$1,250$1,530$2,020$2,190
32713$1,440$1,560$1,920$2,530$2,760
32720$1,150$1,210$1,480$1,930$2,120
32721$1,260$1,360$1,670$2,200$2,400
32723$1,260$1,360$1,670$2,200$2,400
32724$1,140$1,250$1,530$2,020$2,190
32725$1,410$1,520$1,870$2,460$2,690
32728$1,260$1,360$1,670$2,200$2,400
32738$1,440$1,560$1,920$2,530$2,760
32739$1,260$1,360$1,670$2,200$2,400
32744$1,190$1,290$1,580$2,080$2,270
32753$1,260$1,360$1,670$2,200$2,400
32754$1,070$1,220$1,430$1,910$2,170
32759$1,140$1,250$1,530$2,020$2,190
32763$1,290$1,400$1,720$2,270$2,470
32764$1,380$1,490$1,820$2,400$2,630
32774$1,260$1,360$1,670$2,200$2,400

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Volusia County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $90,800 (FY2025: $84,100, +8.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,850
+9.7%
$23,800
+9.7%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,700
+9.6%
$39,650
+9.5%
$44,600
+9.6%
$49,550
+9.6%
$53,550
+9.6%
$57,500
+9.6%
$61,450
+9.6%
$65,450
+9.7%
Low income (80%)$55,550
+9.7%
$63,450
+9.7%
$71,400
+9.7%
$79,300
+9.7%
$85,650
+9.7%
$92,000
+9.7%
$98,350
+9.6%
$104,700
+9.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Florida