Collier County, FL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$2,0362-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,8701-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$96,80080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$121,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Collier County is $2,036 a month, up 2.5% from $1,986 in FY2026. Collier County belongs to the Naples-Marco Island, FL MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Collier County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,418$1,396+1.6%$1,277 – $1,559
1 bedroom$1,870$1,797+4.1%$1,683 – $2,057
2 bedrooms$2,036$1,986+2.5%$1,833 – $2,239
3 bedrooms$2,584$2,581+0.1%$2,326 – $2,842
4 bedrooms$2,815$2,805+0.4%$2,534 – $3,096

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Collier County that is typically $1,833 to $2,239 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$57,593median income of renter households
$1,862Median gross rent, all units
39%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
63%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $57,593 can afford about $1,440 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $2,036 is $596 (41.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $81,440 a year under the 30% rule, or $73,296 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Collier County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,862 ±$41
Median income of renter households$57,593 ±$3,078
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)63.3% ±2.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)34.8% ±2.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)35,938

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,317$1,862+41.4%
Median renter household income$46,097$57,593+24.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income56.0%63.3%+7.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,790 to $2,490 depending on the ZIP code.

All 28 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
33928$1,920$1,930$2,300$3,000$3,330
34101$1,420$1,870$2,040$2,590$2,820
34102$1,290$1,700$1,850$2,350$2,560
34103$1,630$2,150$2,340$2,970$3,240
34104$1,400$1,850$2,010$2,550$2,780
34105$1,570$2,080$2,260$2,870$3,120
34106$1,420$1,870$2,040$2,590$2,820
34107$1,420$1,870$2,040$2,590$2,820
34108$1,720$2,270$2,470$3,140$3,410
34109$1,520$2,000$2,180$2,770$3,010
34110$1,550$2,040$2,220$2,820$3,070
34112$1,280$1,690$1,840$2,340$2,540
34113$1,510$1,990$2,170$2,750$3,000
34114$1,620$2,130$2,320$2,940$3,210
34116$1,350$1,780$1,940$2,460$2,680
34117$1,390$1,840$2,000$2,540$2,770
34119$1,570$2,070$2,250$2,860$3,110
34120$1,730$2,290$2,490$3,160$3,440
34134$1,640$1,700$1,980$2,550$2,810
34135$1,750$1,760$2,060$2,660$2,940
34137$1,350$1,780$1,940$2,460$2,690
34138$1,550$2,040$2,220$2,820$3,070
34139$1,480$1,950$2,120$2,690$2,930
34140$1,600$2,110$2,300$2,920$3,180
34141$1,530$1,740$2,050$2,610$2,950
34142$1,260$1,620$1,790$2,330$2,530
34145$1,600$2,110$2,300$2,920$3,180
34146$1,420$1,870$2,040$2,590$2,820

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Collier County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $121,000 (FY2025: $113,600, +6.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$25,450
+6.5%
$29,050
+6.4%
$32,700
+6.5%
$36,300
+6.5%
$39,250
+4.2%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$42,350
+6.4%
$48,400
+6.5%
$54,450
+6.5%
$60,500
+6.5%
$65,350
+6.5%
$70,200
+6.5%
$75,050
+6.5%
$79,900
+6.5%
Low income (80%)$67,800
+6.5%
$77,450
+6.5%
$87,150
+6.5%
$96,800
+6.5%
$104,550
+6.5%
$112,300
+6.5%
$120,050
+6.5%
$127,800
+6.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Florida