Wakulla County, FL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2832-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,1401-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$80,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$100,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Wakulla County is $1,283 a month, up 7.0% from $1,199 in FY2026. Wakulla County belongs to the Wakulla County, FL HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Wakulla County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,073$979+9.6%$966 – $1,180
1 bedroom$1,140$1,073+6.2%$1,026 – $1,254
2 bedrooms$1,283$1,199+7.0%$1,155 – $1,411
3 bedrooms$1,529$1,561−2.0%$1,377 – $1,681
4 bedrooms$1,686$1,588+6.2%$1,518 – $1,854

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Wakulla County that is typically $1,155 to $1,411 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$42,210median income of renter households
$1,108Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
52%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $42,210 can afford about $1,055 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,283 is $228 (21.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $51,320 a year under the 30% rule, or $46,188 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Wakulla County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,108 ±$97
Median income of renter households$42,210 ±$12,278
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)52.2% ±13.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)22.6% ±12.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,868

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$896$1,108+23.7%
Median renter household income$34,503$42,210+22.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income50.9%52.2%+1.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,110 to $1,360 depending on the ZIP code.

All 5 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
32326$1,070$1,140$1,280$1,530$1,680
32327$1,050$1,120$1,260$1,510$1,660
32346$1,120$1,220$1,360$1,800$1,890
32355$1,050$1,120$1,260$1,500$1,660
32358$970$1,010$1,110$1,420$1,500

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Wakulla County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $100,400 (FY2025: $92,700, +8.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,100
+8.2%
$24,100
+8.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$35,150
+8.3%
$40,200
+8.4%
$45,200
+8.3%
$50,200
+8.3%
$54,250
+8.3%
$58,250
+8.3%
$62,250
+8.3%
$66,300
+8.3%
Low income (80%)$56,250
+8.3%
$64,250
+8.3%
$72,300
+8.3%
$80,300
+8.3%
$86,750
+8.3%
$93,150
+8.3%
$99,600
+8.3%
$106,000
+8.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Florida