Okaloosa County, FL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,9082-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,7061-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$85,35080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$106,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Okaloosa County is $1,908 a month, up 6.9% from $1,785 in FY2026. Okaloosa County belongs to the Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Okaloosa County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,421$1,362+4.3%$1,279 – $1,563
1 bedroom$1,706$1,581+7.9%$1,536 – $1,876
2 bedrooms$1,908$1,785+6.9%$1,718 – $2,098
3 bedrooms$2,616$2,448+6.9%$2,355 – $2,877
4 bedrooms$3,189$2,979+7.0%$2,871 – $3,507

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Okaloosa County that is typically $1,718 to $2,098 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$58,571median income of renter households
$1,612Median gross rent, all units
33%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
55%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $58,571 can afford about $1,464 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,908 is $444 (30.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $76,320 a year under the 30% rule, or $68,688 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Okaloosa County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,612 ±$44
Median income of renter households$58,571 ±$2,096
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)55.0% ±3.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)21.4% ±2.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)25,416

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,127$1,612+43.0%
Median renter household income$42,558$58,571+37.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income50.6%55.0%+4.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,610 to $2,530 depending on the ZIP code.

All 18 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
32433$1,230$1,430$1,610$2,210$2,690
32531$1,230$1,430$1,610$2,210$2,690
32536$1,310$1,570$1,760$2,410$2,940
32539$1,240$1,490$1,660$2,280$2,780
32540$1,420$1,710$1,910$2,620$3,190
32541$1,840$2,210$2,470$3,390$4,130
32542$1,880$2,260$2,530$3,470$4,230
32544$1,820$2,190$2,450$3,360$4,100
32547$1,380$1,650$1,850$2,540$3,090
32548$1,420$1,710$1,910$2,620$3,190
32549$1,420$1,710$1,910$2,620$3,190
32564$1,230$1,430$1,610$2,210$2,690
32567$1,230$1,430$1,610$2,210$2,690
32569$1,400$1,680$1,880$2,580$3,140
32578$1,680$2,020$2,260$3,100$3,770
32579$1,510$1,810$2,030$2,780$3,390
32580$1,240$1,490$1,670$2,290$2,790
32588$1,420$1,710$1,910$2,620$3,190

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Okaloosa County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $106,700 (FY2025: $102,000, +4.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,400
+4.4%
$25,600
+4.5%
$28,800
+4.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$37,350
+4.6%
$42,700
+4.7%
$48,050
+4.7%
$53,350
+4.6%
$57,650
+4.6%
$61,900
+4.6%
$66,200
+4.7%
$70,450
+4.6%
Low income (80%)$59,750
+4.5%
$68,300
+4.6%
$76,850
+4.6%
$85,350
+4.6%
$92,200
+4.6%
$99,050
+4.6%
$105,850
+4.6%
$112,700
+4.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Florida