Charlotte County, FL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,5752-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,2041-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$77,20080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$97,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Charlotte County is $1,575 a month, up 7.1% from $1,470 in FY2026. Charlotte County belongs to the Punta Gorda, FL MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Charlotte County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,097$1,159−5.3%$988 – $1,206
1 bedroom$1,204$1,167+3.2%$1,084 – $1,324
2 bedrooms$1,575$1,470+7.1%$1,418 – $1,732
3 bedrooms$2,137$2,041+4.7%$1,924 – $2,350
4 bedrooms$2,556$2,326+9.9%$2,301 – $2,811

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Charlotte County that is typically $1,418 to $1,732 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$45,754median income of renter households
$1,464Median gross rent, all units
38%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
62%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $45,754 can afford about $1,144 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,575 is $431 (37.7%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $63,000 a year under the 30% rule, or $56,700 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Charlotte County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,464 ±$59
Median income of renter households$45,754 ±$4,027
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)62.3% ±4.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)29.8% ±3.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)13,211

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,032$1,464+41.9%
Median renter household income$34,500$45,754+32.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income58.2%62.3%+4.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,330 to $2,130 depending on the ZIP code.

All 20 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
33917$1,470$1,480$1,770$2,310$2,560
33921$1,470$1,480$1,770$2,310$2,560
33938$1,100$1,210$1,580$2,140$2,560
33946$1,100$1,110$1,390$1,930$2,200
33947$1,160$1,270$1,660$2,250$2,690
33948$1,160$1,270$1,660$2,250$2,690
33949$1,100$1,210$1,580$2,140$2,560
33950$1,070$1,180$1,540$2,090$2,500
33951$1,100$1,210$1,580$2,140$2,560
33952$1,050$1,140$1,490$2,020$2,420
33953$1,430$1,570$2,050$2,780$3,330
33954$1,480$1,630$2,130$2,890$3,460
33955$1,470$1,480$1,820$2,450$2,890
33980$1,050$1,090$1,430$1,940$2,320
33981$1,180$1,230$1,610$2,180$2,610
33982$1,050$1,110$1,450$1,970$2,350
33983$1,160$1,270$1,660$2,250$2,690
34223$1,330$1,430$1,690$2,160$2,580
34224$990$1,090$1,420$1,930$2,300
34269$1,120$1,140$1,330$1,840$2,120

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Charlotte County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $97,500 (FY2025: $94,800, +2.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,300
+10.0%
$23,200
+9.7%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$33,750
+9.9%
$38,600
+9.8%
$43,450
+10.0%
$48,250
+9.9%
$52,150
+9.9%
$56,000
+9.9%
$59,850
+9.9%
$63,700
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$54,050
+10.0%
$61,800
+10.0%
$69,500
+10.0%
$77,200
+10.0%
$83,400
+10.0%
$89,550
+9.9%
$95,750
+10.0%
$101,950
+10.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Florida