Lee County, FL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,8352-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,5641-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$89,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$105,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lee County is $1,835 a month, down 6.4% from $1,961 in FY2026. Lee County belongs to the Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Lee County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,555$1,629−4.5%$1,400 – $1,710
1 bedroom$1,564$1,638−4.5%$1,408 – $1,720
2 bedrooms$1,835$1,961−6.4%$1,652 – $2,018
3 bedrooms$2,373$2,560−7.3%$2,136 – $2,610
4 bedrooms$2,615$2,836−7.8%$2,354 – $2,876

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Lee County that is typically $1,652 to $2,018 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$54,866median income of renter households
$1,712Median gross rent, all units
37%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
60%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $54,866 can afford about $1,372 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,835 is $463 (33.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $73,400 a year under the 30% rule, or $66,060 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Lee County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,712 ±$17
Median income of renter households$54,866 ±$2,613
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)60.0% ±2.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)32.2% ±1.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)79,299

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,154$1,712+48.4%
Median renter household income$42,255$54,866+29.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income52.9%60.0%+7.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,770 to $2,750 depending on the ZIP code.

All 50 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
33901$1,470$1,480$1,770$2,310$2,560
33902$1,560$1,570$1,840$2,380$2,620
33903$1,470$1,480$1,770$2,310$2,560
33904$1,590$1,600$1,880$2,430$2,680
33905$1,480$1,490$1,770$2,310$2,560
33906$1,560$1,570$1,840$2,380$2,620
33907$1,570$1,580$1,850$2,390$2,640
33908$1,770$1,780$2,090$2,700$2,980
33909$1,730$1,740$2,040$2,640$2,910
33910$1,560$1,570$1,840$2,380$2,620
33912$1,650$1,660$1,970$2,570$2,840
33913$1,880$1,890$2,220$2,870$3,160
33914$1,700$1,710$2,000$2,590$2,850
33915$1,560$1,570$1,840$2,380$2,620
33916$1,470$1,480$1,770$2,310$2,560
33917$1,470$1,480$1,770$2,310$2,560
33918$1,560$1,570$1,840$2,380$2,620
33919$1,590$1,600$1,880$2,430$2,680
33920$1,470$1,480$1,770$2,310$2,560
33921$1,470$1,480$1,770$2,310$2,560
33922$1,470$1,480$1,770$2,310$2,560
33924$1,800$1,800$2,120$2,740$3,020
33928$1,920$1,930$2,300$3,000$3,330
33929$1,560$1,570$1,840$2,380$2,620
33931$1,520$1,530$1,790$2,310$2,560
33932$1,560$1,570$1,840$2,380$2,620
33936$1,470$1,480$1,770$2,310$2,560
33945$1,560$1,570$1,840$2,380$2,620
33955$1,470$1,480$1,820$2,450$2,890
33956$2,330$2,340$2,750$3,560$3,920
33957$2,300$2,310$2,710$3,510$3,870
33965$1,480$1,490$1,850$2,430$2,690
33966$1,690$1,700$1,990$2,570$2,840
33967$1,660$1,670$1,960$2,530$2,790
33970$1,560$1,570$1,840$2,380$2,620
33971$1,670$1,680$1,970$2,550$2,810
33972$1,480$1,490$1,770$2,310$2,560
33973$1,470$1,480$1,770$2,310$2,560
33974$1,650$1,660$1,950$2,520$2,780
33976$1,700$1,710$2,010$2,600$2,860
33990$1,590$1,600$1,880$2,430$2,680
33991$1,860$1,880$2,200$2,860$3,160
33993$1,980$1,990$2,340$3,030$3,340
33994$1,560$1,570$1,840$2,380$2,620
34110$1,550$2,040$2,220$2,820$3,070
34119$1,570$2,070$2,250$2,860$3,110
34133$1,560$1,570$1,840$2,380$2,620
34134$1,640$1,700$1,980$2,550$2,810
34135$1,750$1,760$2,060$2,660$2,940
34136$1,560$1,570$1,840$2,380$2,620

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Lee County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $105,700 (FY2025: $92,500, +14.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$23,600
+9.8%
$27,000
+10.0%
$30,350
+10.0%
$33,700
+4.8%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$39,300
+9.9%
$44,950
+9.9%
$50,500
+9.9%
$56,200
+10.0%
$60,700
+10.0%
$65,200
+9.9%
$69,700
+9.9%
$74,200
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$62,950
+10.0%
$71,900
+9.9%
$80,950
+10.0%
$89,900
+10.0%
$97,100
+10.0%
$104,300
+10.0%
$111,500
+10.0%
$118,700
+10.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Florida