Sumter County, FL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3242-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,1391-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$83,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$104,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Sumter County is $1,324 a month, down 0.3% from $1,328 in FY2026. Sumter County belongs to the Wildwood-The Villages, FL MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Sumter County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,092$1,076+1.5%$983 – $1,201
1 bedroom$1,139$1,139±0.0%$1,026 – $1,252
2 bedrooms$1,324$1,328−0.3%$1,192 – $1,456
3 bedrooms$1,606$1,655−3.0%$1,446 – $1,766
4 bedrooms$1,904$1,937−1.7%$1,714 – $2,094

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Sumter County that is typically $1,192 to $1,456 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$43,653median income of renter households
$1,269Median gross rent, all units
35%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
61%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $43,653 can afford about $1,091 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,324 is $233 (21.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $52,960 a year under the 30% rule, or $47,664 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Sumter County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,269 ±$119
Median income of renter households$43,653 ±$4,152
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)61.0% ±7.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)36.9% ±6.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)7,225

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$914$1,269+38.8%
Median renter household income$31,670$43,653+37.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income61.1%61.0%−0.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,020 to $2,040 depending on the ZIP code.

All 14 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
32159$1,310$1,360$1,560$1,930$2,260
32162$1,450$1,510$1,750$2,180$2,520
32163$1,690$1,760$2,040$2,480$2,940
33513$970$1,030$1,200$1,490$1,750
33514$970$1,030$1,200$1,490$1,750
33521$970$1,030$1,200$1,490$1,750
33538$970$1,030$1,200$1,490$1,750
33585$970$1,030$1,200$1,490$1,750
33597$840$880$1,020$1,250$1,490
34484$1,250$1,310$1,520$1,840$2,190
34491$1,110$1,120$1,300$1,710$1,800
34731$1,220$1,270$1,440$1,800$2,100
34762$1,300$1,350$1,540$1,920$2,250
34785$1,030$1,070$1,250$1,520$1,800

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Sumter County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $104,100 (FY2025: $102,700, +1.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,900
+9.0%
$25,000
+8.7%
$28,150
+5.6%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$36,450
+9.0%
$41,650
+8.9%
$46,850
+8.8%
$52,050
+8.9%
$56,250
+8.9%
$60,400
+8.9%
$64,550
+8.9%
$68,750
+9.0%
Low income (80%)$58,350
+9.0%
$66,650
+8.9%
$75,000
+8.9%
$83,300
+8.9%
$90,000
+8.9%
$96,650
+8.9%
$103,300
+8.9%
$110,000
+8.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Florida