Bay County, FL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,6512-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,5171-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$79,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$98,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Bay County is $1,651 a month, down 1.8% from $1,682 in FY2026. Bay County belongs to the Panama City, FL HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Bay County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,414$1,426−0.8%$1,273 – $1,555
1 bedroom$1,517$1,480+2.5%$1,366 – $1,668
2 bedrooms$1,651$1,682−1.8%$1,486 – $1,816
3 bedrooms$2,101$2,169−3.1%$1,891 – $2,311
4 bedrooms$2,567$2,689−4.5%$2,311 – $2,823

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Bay County that is typically $1,486 to $1,816 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$53,005median income of renter households
$1,484Median gross rent, all units
34%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
60%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $53,005 can afford about $1,325 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,651 is $326 (24.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $66,040 a year under the 30% rule, or $59,436 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Bay County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,484 ±$39
Median income of renter households$53,005 ±$2,559
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)60.0% ±3.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.6% ±2.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)24,866

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,049$1,484+41.5%
Median renter household income$41,047$53,005+29.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income51.2%60.0%+8.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,520 to $2,350 depending on the ZIP code.

All 22 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
32401$1,290$1,340$1,520$1,960$2,430
32402$1,410$1,520$1,650$2,100$2,570
32403$2,010$2,160$2,350$2,990$3,650
32404$1,340$1,440$1,570$2,000$2,440
32405$1,420$1,520$1,660$2,110$2,580
32406$1,410$1,520$1,650$2,100$2,570
32407$1,800$1,930$2,100$2,670$3,260
32408$1,410$1,520$1,650$2,100$2,570
32409$1,290$1,340$1,520$1,960$2,430
32410$1,810$1,940$2,110$2,690$3,280
32411$1,410$1,520$1,650$2,100$2,570
32412$1,410$1,520$1,650$2,100$2,570
32413$1,590$1,710$1,860$2,370$2,890
32417$1,410$1,520$1,650$2,100$2,570
32428$1,290$1,340$1,520$1,960$2,430
32437$1,290$1,340$1,520$1,960$2,430
32438$1,290$1,340$1,520$1,960$2,430
32444$1,470$1,580$1,720$2,190$2,670
32456$1,320$1,340$1,720$2,070$2,430
32462$1,290$1,340$1,520$1,960$2,430
32465$1,290$1,340$1,540$1,960$2,430
32466$1,290$1,340$1,520$1,960$2,430

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Bay County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $98,900 (FY2025: $94,100, +5.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,800
+5.1%
$23,750
+5.1%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,650
+5.2%
$39,600
+5.2%
$44,550
+5.2%
$49,450
+5.1%
$53,450
+5.1%
$57,400
+5.1%
$61,350
+5.1%
$65,300
+5.1%
Low income (80%)$55,400
+5.0%
$63,300
+5.1%
$71,200
+5.0%
$79,100
+5.0%
$85,450
+5.0%
$91,800
+5.1%
$98,100
+5.0%
$104,450
+5.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Florida