Marion County, FL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3942-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,2011-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$67,20080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$84,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Marion County is $1,394 a month, up 1.5% from $1,373 in FY2026. Marion County belongs to the Ocala, FL MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Marion County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,194$1,126+6.0%$1,075 – $1,313
1 bedroom$1,201$1,172+2.5%$1,081 – $1,321
2 bedrooms$1,394$1,373+1.5%$1,255 – $1,533
3 bedrooms$1,836$1,772+3.6%$1,653 – $2,019
4 bedrooms$1,925$1,905+1.0%$1,733 – $2,117

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Marion County that is typically $1,255 to $1,533 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$47,492median income of renter households
$1,277Median gross rent, all units
32%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
53%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $47,492 can afford about $1,187 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,394 is $207 (17.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $55,760 a year under the 30% rule, or $50,184 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Marion County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,277 ±$42
Median income of renter households$47,492 ±$2,700
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)52.7% ±3.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)27.6% ±2.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)32,829

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$896$1,277+42.5%
Median renter household income$33,528$47,492+41.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income49.8%52.7%+2.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,240 to $1,840 depending on the ZIP code.

All 45 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
32111$1,190$1,200$1,390$1,830$1,920
32113$1,020$1,060$1,240$1,600$1,720
32133$1,050$1,060$1,240$1,620$1,720
32134$1,150$1,210$1,370$1,730$2,090
32162$1,450$1,510$1,750$2,180$2,520
32179$1,050$1,060$1,240$1,620$1,720
32182$1,020$1,060$1,240$1,600$1,720
32183$1,190$1,200$1,390$1,830$1,920
32192$1,020$1,060$1,240$1,600$1,720
32195$1,150$1,210$1,370$1,730$2,090
32617$1,020$1,060$1,240$1,600$1,720
32634$1,190$1,200$1,390$1,830$1,920
32663$1,190$1,200$1,390$1,830$1,920
32664$1,020$1,060$1,240$1,600$1,720
32667$1,040$1,130$1,350$1,690$1,780
32668$1,020$1,060$1,240$1,600$1,720
32681$1,190$1,200$1,390$1,830$1,920
32686$1,020$1,060$1,240$1,600$1,720
32696$1,040$1,130$1,350$1,690$1,780
32702$1,150$1,210$1,370$1,730$2,090
32784$1,150$1,210$1,370$1,730$2,090
34420$1,020$1,060$1,240$1,600$1,720
34421$1,190$1,200$1,390$1,830$1,920
34430$1,190$1,200$1,390$1,830$1,920
34431$1,020$1,060$1,240$1,600$1,720
34432$1,030$1,060$1,240$1,600$1,720
34470$1,130$1,140$1,320$1,740$1,820
34471$1,220$1,230$1,430$1,880$1,980
34472$1,270$1,280$1,480$1,950$2,040
34473$1,440$1,450$1,680$2,210$2,320
34474$1,580$1,590$1,840$2,420$2,540
34475$1,020$1,060$1,240$1,600$1,720
34476$1,390$1,400$1,620$2,130$2,240
34477$1,190$1,200$1,390$1,830$1,920
34478$1,190$1,200$1,390$1,830$1,920
34479$1,270$1,280$1,480$1,950$2,040
34480$1,200$1,210$1,400$1,840$1,930
34481$1,160$1,170$1,360$1,790$1,880
34482$1,020$1,060$1,240$1,600$1,720
34483$1,190$1,200$1,390$1,830$1,920
34484$1,250$1,310$1,520$1,840$2,190
34488$1,080$1,090$1,260$1,660$1,740
34489$1,190$1,200$1,390$1,830$1,920
34491$1,110$1,120$1,300$1,710$1,800
34492$1,190$1,200$1,390$1,830$1,920

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Marion County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $84,000 (FY2025: $76,200, +10.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,650
+8.6%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+4.6%
$55,450
+8.9%
Very low income (50%)$29,400
+8.9%
$33,600
+8.9%
$37,800
+8.9%
$42,000
+8.9%
$45,400
+9.0%
$48,750
+8.9%
$52,100
+8.9%
$55,450
+8.9%
Low income (80%)$47,050
+8.9%
$53,800
+8.9%
$60,500
+8.9%
$67,200
+8.9%
$72,600
+8.9%
$78,000
+8.9%
$83,350
+8.9%
$88,750
+9.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Florida