Polk County, FL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,6082-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,3381-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$69,85080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$83,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Polk County is $1,608 a month, up 7.4% from $1,497 in FY2026. Polk County belongs to the Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Polk County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,258$1,226+2.6%$1,133 – $1,383
1 bedroom$1,338$1,230+8.8%$1,205 – $1,471
2 bedrooms$1,608$1,497+7.4%$1,448 – $1,768
3 bedrooms$2,212$2,023+9.3%$1,991 – $2,433
4 bedrooms$2,688$2,511+7.0%$2,420 – $2,956

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Polk County that is typically $1,448 to $1,768 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$50,423median income of renter households
$1,363Median gross rent, all units
32%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
54%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $50,423 can afford about $1,261 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,608 is $347 (27.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $64,320 a year under the 30% rule, or $57,888 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Polk County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,363 ±$28
Median income of renter households$50,423 ±$1,573
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)54.2% ±1.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)26.9% ±1.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)78,563

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$978$1,363+39.4%
Median renter household income$38,136$50,423+32.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income50.3%54.2%+3.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,350 to $2,800 depending on the ZIP code.

All 58 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
33547$2,330$2,410$2,800$3,580$4,350
33801$1,220$1,300$1,560$2,150$2,610
33802$1,260$1,340$1,610$2,210$2,690
33803$1,430$1,520$1,830$2,520$3,060
33804$1,260$1,340$1,610$2,210$2,690
33805$1,170$1,250$1,500$2,060$2,510
33806$1,260$1,340$1,610$2,210$2,690
33807$1,260$1,340$1,610$2,210$2,690
33809$1,420$1,510$1,820$2,500$3,040
33810$1,410$1,500$1,800$2,470$3,010
33811$1,240$1,310$1,580$2,170$2,640
33812$1,590$1,690$2,030$2,790$3,390
33813$1,590$1,690$2,030$2,790$3,390
33815$1,110$1,120$1,350$1,860$2,260
33820$1,260$1,340$1,610$2,210$2,690
33823$1,110$1,110$1,350$1,830$2,260
33825$1,110$1,110$1,350$1,830$2,260
33827$1,360$1,380$1,670$2,280$2,790
33830$1,110$1,120$1,350$1,860$2,260
33831$1,260$1,340$1,610$2,210$2,690
33834$1,110$1,110$1,350$1,830$2,260
33835$1,150$1,220$1,470$2,020$2,460
33836$1,260$1,340$1,610$2,210$2,690
33837$1,650$1,760$2,110$2,900$3,530
33838$1,420$1,510$1,820$2,500$3,040
33839$1,460$1,550$1,860$2,560$3,110
33840$1,430$1,520$1,830$2,520$3,060
33841$1,110$1,110$1,350$1,830$2,260
33843$1,110$1,110$1,350$1,830$2,260
33844$1,130$1,210$1,450$1,990$2,420
33845$1,260$1,340$1,610$2,210$2,690
33846$1,260$1,340$1,610$2,210$2,690
33847$1,110$1,110$1,350$1,830$2,260
33849$1,270$1,340$1,590$2,140$2,600
33850$1,110$1,110$1,350$1,840$2,260
33851$1,240$1,320$1,580$2,170$2,640
33853$1,110$1,110$1,350$1,830$2,260
33854$1,110$1,110$1,350$1,830$2,260
33855$1,110$1,170$1,410$1,930$2,350
33856$1,110$1,110$1,350$1,830$2,260
33858$1,870$1,980$2,350$3,180$3,830
33859$1,180$1,260$1,510$2,080$2,520
33860$1,150$1,220$1,470$2,020$2,460
33863$1,260$1,340$1,610$2,210$2,690
33867$1,110$1,180$1,420$1,950$2,370
33868$1,110$1,130$1,360$1,870$2,270
33877$1,260$1,340$1,610$2,210$2,680
33880$1,130$1,200$1,440$1,980$2,410
33881$1,120$1,190$1,430$1,970$2,390
33882$1,260$1,340$1,610$2,210$2,690
33883$1,260$1,340$1,610$2,210$2,690
33884$1,460$1,550$1,860$2,560$3,110
33885$1,260$1,340$1,610$2,210$2,690
33896$1,900$2,010$2,390$3,220$3,880
33897$1,800$1,910$2,300$3,150$3,830
33898$1,110$1,180$1,420$1,950$2,370
34714$1,670$1,740$1,970$2,470$2,890
34759$1,650$1,750$2,080$2,820$3,400

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Polk County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $83,900 (FY2025: $83,300, +0.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,350
+4.9%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,600
+4.8%
$34,950
+4.8%
$39,300
+4.8%
$43,650
+4.8%
$47,150
+4.8%
$50,650
+4.8%
$54,150
+4.8%
$57,650
+4.8%
Low income (80%)$48,900
+4.7%
$55,900
+4.8%
$62,900
+4.8%
$69,850
+4.8%
$75,450
+4.8%
$81,050
+4.8%
$86,650
+4.8%
$92,250
+4.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Florida