Highlands County, FL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2592-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0221-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$64,65080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$75,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Highlands County is $1,259 a month, down 0.9% from $1,271 in FY2026. Highlands County belongs to the Sebring, FL MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Highlands County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$877$876+0.1%$790 – $964
1 bedroom$1,022$1,006+1.6%$920 – $1,124
2 bedrooms$1,259$1,271−0.9%$1,134 – $1,384
3 bedrooms$1,500$1,538−2.5%$1,350 – $1,650
4 bedrooms$1,905$2,017−5.6%$1,715 – $2,095

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Highlands County that is typically $1,134 to $1,384 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$35,573median income of renter households
$1,035Median gross rent, all units
35%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
56%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $35,573 can afford about $889 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,259 is $370 (41.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $50,360 a year under the 30% rule, or $45,324 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Highlands County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,035 ±$52
Median income of renter households$35,573 ±$3,555
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)55.6% ±4.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)29.4% ±3.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)8,925

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$816$1,035+26.8%
Median renter household income$28,462$35,573+25.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income53.2%55.6%+2.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,150 to $1,590 depending on the ZIP code.

All 14 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
33825$1,110$1,110$1,350$1,830$2,260
33826$880$1,020$1,260$1,500$1,910
33843$1,110$1,110$1,350$1,830$2,260
33852$970$1,140$1,400$1,670$2,120
33857$970$1,030$1,240$1,560$1,820
33862$880$1,020$1,260$1,500$1,910
33870$860$1,000$1,230$1,470$1,860
33871$880$1,020$1,260$1,500$1,910
33872$1,000$1,160$1,430$1,700$2,160
33875$980$1,140$1,410$1,680$2,130
33876$790$920$1,150$1,390$1,820
33960$990$1,100$1,320$1,620$1,990
34266$960$1,110$1,350$1,790$2,130
34974$1,310$1,330$1,590$2,180$2,330

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Highlands County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $75,600 (FY2025: $66,400, +13.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,000
+5.6%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+5.3%
$53,350
+5.4%
Very low income (50%)$28,300
+5.4%
$32,350
+5.5%
$36,400
+5.5%
$40,400
+5.5%
$43,650
+5.4%
$46,900
+5.5%
$50,100
+5.5%
$53,350
+5.4%
Low income (80%)$45,300
+5.5%
$51,750
+5.5%
$58,200
+5.4%
$64,650
+5.5%
$69,850
+5.4%
$75,000
+5.4%
$80,200
+5.5%
$85,350
+5.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Florida