Brevard County, FL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,7792-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,5251-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$79,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$97,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Brevard County is $1,779 a month, up 4.1% from $1,709 in FY2026. Brevard County belongs to the Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Brevard County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,327$1,266+4.8%$1,195 – $1,459
1 bedroom$1,525$1,478+3.2%$1,373 – $1,677
2 bedrooms$1,779$1,709+4.1%$1,602 – $1,956
3 bedrooms$2,382$2,330+2.2%$2,144 – $2,620
4 bedrooms$2,707$2,645+2.3%$2,437 – $2,977

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Brevard County that is typically $1,602 to $1,956 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$52,625median income of renter households
$1,556Median gross rent, all units
35%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
56%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $52,625 can afford about $1,316 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,779 is $463 (35.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $71,160 a year under the 30% rule, or $64,044 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Brevard County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,556 ±$27
Median income of renter households$52,625 ±$1,865
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)55.7% ±2.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)30.4% ±1.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)56,416

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,068$1,556+45.7%
Median renter household income$39,875$52,625+32.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income51.6%55.7%+4.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,250 to $2,420 depending on the ZIP code.

All 45 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
32754$1,070$1,220$1,430$1,910$2,170
32775$1,330$1,530$1,780$2,380$2,710
32780$1,080$1,240$1,450$1,940$2,210
32781$1,330$1,530$1,780$2,380$2,710
32783$1,330$1,530$1,780$2,380$2,710
32796$1,160$1,340$1,560$2,090$2,370
32899$1,330$1,530$1,780$2,380$2,710
32901$1,320$1,520$1,770$2,370$2,690
32902$1,330$1,530$1,780$2,380$2,710
32903$1,560$1,790$2,090$2,800$3,180
32904$1,570$1,810$2,110$2,820$3,210
32905$1,250$1,430$1,670$2,240$2,540
32906$1,330$1,530$1,780$2,380$2,710
32907$1,540$1,770$2,060$2,760$3,140
32908$1,600$1,840$2,150$2,880$3,270
32909$1,340$1,540$1,800$2,410$2,740
32910$1,330$1,530$1,780$2,380$2,710
32911$1,330$1,530$1,780$2,380$2,710
32912$1,330$1,530$1,780$2,380$2,710
32920$1,070$1,230$1,430$1,910$2,180
32922$980$1,120$1,310$1,750$1,990
32923$1,330$1,530$1,780$2,380$2,710
32924$1,330$1,530$1,780$2,380$2,710
32925$1,800$2,070$2,420$3,240$3,680
32926$1,170$1,350$1,570$2,100$2,390
32927$1,250$1,430$1,670$2,240$2,540
32931$1,390$1,600$1,870$2,500$2,850
32932$1,330$1,530$1,780$2,380$2,710
32934$1,620$1,860$2,170$2,900$3,300
32935$1,360$1,560$1,820$2,440$2,770
32936$1,330$1,530$1,780$2,380$2,710
32937$1,580$1,820$2,120$2,840$3,230
32940$1,730$1,990$2,320$3,110$3,530
32941$1,330$1,530$1,780$2,380$2,710
32948$950$960$1,250$1,530$2,090
32949$1,480$1,700$1,980$2,650$3,020
32950$1,730$1,990$2,320$3,110$3,530
32951$1,540$1,770$2,070$2,770$3,150
32952$1,290$1,480$1,730$2,320$2,630
32953$1,160$1,340$1,560$2,090$2,370
32954$1,330$1,530$1,780$2,380$2,710
32955$1,470$1,690$1,970$2,640$3,000
32956$1,330$1,530$1,780$2,380$2,710
32959$1,250$1,430$1,670$2,240$2,540
32976$1,240$1,420$1,660$2,220$2,530

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Brevard County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $97,000 (FY2025: $99,900, −2.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,950
−0.2%
$23,950
−0.2%
$27,320
+1.2%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,900
−0.3%
$39,850
−0.4%
$44,850
−0.3%
$49,800
−0.3%
$53,800
−0.3%
$57,800
−0.3%
$61,800
−0.2%
$65,750
−0.3%
Low income (80%)$55,800
−0.3%
$63,800
−0.2%
$71,750
−0.3%
$79,700
−0.3%
$86,100
−0.2%
$92,500
−0.2%
$98,850
−0.3%
$105,250
−0.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Florida