Monroe County, FL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$2,2542-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,9901-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$114,65080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$129,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Monroe County is $2,254 a month, down 10.0% from $2,504 in FY2026. Monroe County belongs to the Monroe County, FL FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Monroe County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,554$1,726−10.0%$1,399 – $1,709
1 bedroom$1,990$2,211−10.0%$1,791 – $2,189
2 bedrooms$2,254$2,504−10.0%$2,029 – $2,479
3 bedrooms$2,973$3,303−10.0%$2,676 – $3,270
4 bedrooms$2,984$3,315−10.0%$2,686 – $3,282

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Monroe County that is typically $2,029 to $2,479 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$64,941median income of renter households
$1,999Median gross rent, all units
37%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
65%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $64,941 can afford about $1,624 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $2,254 is $630 (38.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $90,160 a year under the 30% rule, or $81,144 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Monroe County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,999 ±$108
Median income of renter households$64,941 ±$5,432
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)64.5% ±4.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)34.5% ±3.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)10,914

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,627$1,999+22.9%
Median renter household income$52,700$64,941+23.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income59.1%64.5%+5.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Monroe County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $129,600 (FY2025: $118,000, +9.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$30,100
+9.9%
$34,400
+9.9%
$38,700
+9.9%
$43,000
+10.0%
$46,450
+9.9%
$49,900
+9.9%
$53,350
+9.7%
$56,800
+4.9%
Very low income (50%)$50,200
+10.0%
$57,300
+10.0%
$64,500
+10.0%
$71,650
+10.0%
$77,350
+10.0%
$83,100
+10.0%
$88,850
+10.0%
$94,600
+10.0%
Low income (80%)$80,300
+10.0%
$91,700
+10.0%
$103,200
+10.0%
$114,650
+10.0%
$123,850
+10.0%
$133,000
+10.0%
$142,200
+10.0%
$151,350
+10.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Florida