Flagler County, FL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,7582-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,3761-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$83,45080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$114,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Flagler County is $1,758 a month, down 2.7% from $1,806 in FY2026. Flagler County belongs to the Palm Coast, FL HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Flagler County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,326$1,278+3.8%$1,194 – $1,458
1 bedroom$1,376$1,433−4.0%$1,239 – $1,513
2 bedrooms$1,758$1,806−2.7%$1,583 – $1,933
3 bedrooms$2,361$2,468−4.3%$2,125 – $2,597
4 bedrooms$2,581$2,797−7.7%$2,323 – $2,839

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Flagler County that is typically $1,583 to $1,933 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$53,868median income of renter households
$1,722Median gross rent, all units
38%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
60%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $53,868 can afford about $1,347 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,758 is $411 (30.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $70,320 a year under the 30% rule, or $63,288 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Flagler County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,722 ±$45
Median income of renter households$53,868 ±$8,759
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)60.1% ±3.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)31.2% ±3.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)8,081

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,255$1,722+37.2%
Median renter household income$41,375$53,868+30.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income54.7%60.1%+5.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,280 to $1,930 depending on the ZIP code.

All 11 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
32080$1,600$1,620$1,930$2,370$2,960
32086$1,480$1,500$1,790$2,190$2,740
32110$1,160$1,290$1,630$2,230$2,520
32135$1,330$1,380$1,760$2,360$2,580
32136$1,160$1,290$1,630$2,230$2,520
32137$1,420$1,470$1,880$2,520$2,760
32143$1,330$1,380$1,760$2,360$2,580
32145$1,060$1,070$1,280$1,570$1,960
32164$1,350$1,400$1,790$2,400$2,630
32174$1,170$1,290$1,630$2,230$2,520
32180$1,160$1,290$1,630$2,230$2,520

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Flagler County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $114,500 (FY2025: $92,800, +23.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,950
+10.0%
$25,050
+9.9%
$28,200
+5.8%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$36,500
+9.9%
$41,700
+9.9%
$46,950
+10.0%
$52,150
+9.9%
$56,350
+10.0%
$60,500
+9.9%
$64,700
+9.9%
$68,850
+10.0%
Low income (80%)$58,450
+10.0%
$66,800
+10.0%
$75,150
+9.9%
$83,450
+9.9%
$90,150
+9.9%
$96,850
+10.0%
$103,500
+9.9%
$110,200
+10.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Florida