Gadsden County, FL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,4242-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,2641-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$79,60080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$99,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Gadsden County is $1,424 a month, up 5.3% from $1,352 in FY2026. Gadsden County belongs to the Tallahassee, FL HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Gadsden County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,186$1,097+8.1%$1,068 – $1,304
1 bedroom$1,264$1,204+5.0%$1,138 – $1,390
2 bedrooms$1,424$1,352+5.3%$1,282 – $1,566
3 bedrooms$1,742$1,674+4.1%$1,568 – $1,916
4 bedrooms$1,871$1,790+4.5%$1,684 – $2,058

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Gadsden County that is typically $1,282 to $1,566 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$27,928median income of renter households
$851Median gross rent, all units
37%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
53%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $27,928 can afford about $698 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,424 is $726 (104.0%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $56,960 a year under the 30% rule, or $51,264 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Gadsden County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$851 ±$133
Median income of renter households$27,928 ±$4,491
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)52.6% ±6.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)35.0% ±6.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,838

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$678$851+25.5%
Median renter household income$23,594$27,928+18.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income49.0%52.6%+3.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,220 to $1,790 depending on the ZIP code.

All 34 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
32301$1,250$1,330$1,500$1,840$1,970
32302$1,210$1,290$1,450$1,770$1,910
32303$1,270$1,360$1,530$1,870$2,010
32304$1,170$1,250$1,410$1,730$1,850
32305$990$1,090$1,220$1,510$1,620
32306$1,180$1,260$1,430$1,750$1,870
32307$1,170$1,240$1,400$1,720$1,840
32308$1,270$1,350$1,520$1,860$2,000
32309$1,320$1,400$1,580$1,930$2,080
32310$1,000$1,090$1,220$1,510$1,620
32311$1,490$1,590$1,790$2,190$2,350
32312$1,470$1,560$1,760$2,150$2,310
32313$1,210$1,290$1,450$1,770$1,910
32314$1,210$1,290$1,450$1,770$1,910
32315$1,210$1,290$1,450$1,770$1,910
32316$1,210$1,290$1,450$1,770$1,910
32317$1,490$1,590$1,790$2,190$2,350
32318$1,210$1,290$1,450$1,770$1,910
32324$990$1,090$1,220$1,510$1,620
32327$1,050$1,120$1,260$1,510$1,660
32330$990$1,090$1,220$1,510$1,620
32331$990$1,090$1,220$1,510$1,620
32332$990$1,090$1,220$1,510$1,620
32333$990$1,090$1,220$1,510$1,620
32336$1,100$1,180$1,320$1,650$1,740
32337$990$1,090$1,220$1,510$1,620
32343$1,050$1,120$1,260$1,540$1,660
32344$990$1,090$1,220$1,510$1,620
32345$990$1,090$1,220$1,510$1,620
32351$990$1,090$1,220$1,510$1,640
32352$1,120$1,190$1,340$1,640$1,760
32361$990$1,090$1,220$1,510$1,620
32362$1,210$1,290$1,450$1,770$1,910
32399$1,210$1,290$1,450$1,770$1,910

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Gadsden County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $99,500 (FY2025: $92,300, +7.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,900
+7.7%
$23,900
+7.7%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,850
+7.7%
$39,800
+7.7%
$44,800
+7.8%
$49,750
+7.8%
$53,750
+7.8%
$57,750
+7.8%
$61,700
+7.8%
$65,700
+7.8%
Low income (80%)$55,750
+7.8%
$63,700
+7.8%
$71,650
+7.7%
$79,600
+7.8%
$86,000
+7.8%
$92,350
+7.8%
$98,750
+7.8%
$105,100
+7.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Florida