Sarasota County, FL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$2,1882-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,8761-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$91,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$109,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Sarasota County is $2,188 a month, up 11.7% from $1,958 in FY2026. Sarasota County belongs to the North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Sarasota County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,749$1,418+23.3%$1,575 – $1,923
1 bedroom$1,876$1,686+11.3%$1,689 – $2,063
2 bedrooms$2,188$1,958+11.7%$1,970 – $2,406
3 bedrooms$2,775$2,537+9.4%$2,498 – $3,052
4 bedrooms$3,309$3,027+9.3%$2,979 – $3,639

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Sarasota County that is typically $1,970 to $2,406 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$60,613median income of renter households
$1,818Median gross rent, all units
36%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
59%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $60,613 can afford about $1,515 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $2,188 is $673 (44.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $87,520 a year under the 30% rule, or $78,768 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Sarasota County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,818 ±$31
Median income of renter households$60,613 ±$2,413
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)59.3% ±2.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)30.8% ±1.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)45,510

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,277$1,818+42.4%
Median renter household income$48,990$60,613+23.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income53.0%59.3%+6.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,350 to $3,280 depending on the ZIP code.

All 63 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
33598$1,380$1,430$1,660$2,120$2,580
34201$1,910$2,050$2,390$3,040$3,620
34202$2,240$2,400$2,800$3,550$4,230
34203$1,510$1,620$1,890$2,400$2,860
34204$1,660$1,780$2,080$2,640$3,150
34205$1,390$1,490$1,740$2,210$2,630
34206$1,660$1,780$2,080$2,640$3,150
34207$1,480$1,590$1,850$2,350$2,800
34208$1,530$1,640$1,910$2,420$2,890
34209$1,890$2,030$2,370$3,010$3,580
34210$1,600$1,710$2,000$2,540$3,020
34211$2,170$2,330$2,720$3,450$4,110
34212$2,030$2,180$2,540$3,220$3,840
34215$1,710$1,840$2,150$2,720$3,240
34216$1,790$1,920$2,240$2,840$3,390
34217$1,790$1,920$2,240$2,840$3,390
34219$2,010$2,160$2,520$3,200$3,810
34220$1,660$1,780$2,080$2,640$3,150
34221$1,640$1,760$2,050$2,600$3,100
34222$1,550$1,660$1,940$2,460$2,930
34223$1,330$1,430$1,690$2,160$2,580
34224$990$1,090$1,420$1,930$2,300
34228$2,620$2,810$3,280$4,160$4,960
34229$1,900$2,040$2,380$3,020$3,600
34230$1,830$1,960$2,290$2,900$3,460
34231$1,810$1,940$2,260$2,870$3,420
34232$1,930$2,070$2,410$3,060$3,640
34233$1,940$2,080$2,430$3,080$3,670
34234$1,520$1,630$1,900$2,410$2,870
34235$1,820$1,950$2,280$2,890$3,450
34236$2,170$2,320$2,710$3,440$4,100
34237$1,670$1,790$2,090$2,650$3,160
34238$1,980$2,130$2,480$3,140$3,750
34239$1,650$1,770$2,070$2,620$3,130
34240$2,500$2,680$3,130$3,970$4,730
34241$2,000$2,140$2,500$3,170$3,780
34242$2,620$2,810$3,280$4,160$4,960
34243$2,100$2,250$2,630$3,340$3,980
34249$1,830$1,960$2,290$2,900$3,460
34250$1,640$1,760$2,050$2,600$3,100
34251$1,880$2,000$2,330$2,980$3,560
34260$1,660$1,780$2,080$2,640$3,150
34264$1,660$1,780$2,080$2,640$3,150
34266$960$1,110$1,350$1,790$2,130
34270$1,660$1,780$2,080$2,640$3,150
34272$1,830$1,960$2,290$2,900$3,460
34274$1,830$1,960$2,290$2,900$3,460
34275$1,690$1,820$2,120$2,690$3,210
34276$1,830$1,960$2,290$2,900$3,460
34277$1,830$1,960$2,290$2,900$3,460
34280$1,660$1,780$2,080$2,640$3,150
34282$1,660$1,780$2,080$2,640$3,150
34284$1,830$1,960$2,290$2,900$3,460
34285$1,540$1,650$1,930$2,450$2,920
34286$2,130$2,280$2,660$3,370$4,020
34287$1,390$1,490$1,740$2,210$2,630
34288$2,170$2,320$2,710$3,440$4,100
34289$1,860$2,000$2,330$2,950$3,520
34290$1,830$1,960$2,290$2,900$3,460
34291$2,020$2,170$2,530$3,210$3,830
34292$1,970$2,120$2,470$3,130$3,740
34293$1,950$2,090$2,440$3,090$3,690
34295$1,830$1,960$2,290$2,900$3,460

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Sarasota County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $109,700 (FY2025: $106,100, +3.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$24,000
+6.0%
$27,400
+6.0%
$30,850
+6.0%
$34,250
+6.0%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$39,950
+6.0%
$45,650
+6.0%
$51,350
+6.0%
$57,050
+6.0%
$61,650
+6.0%
$66,200
+6.0%
$70,750
+6.0%
$75,350
+6.1%
Low income (80%)$63,950
+6.1%
$73,050
+6.0%
$82,200
+6.1%
$91,300
+6.0%
$98,650
+6.1%
$105,950
+6.1%
$113,250
+6.0%
$120,550
+6.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Florida