Washington County, IA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0022-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7661-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$75,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$93,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Washington County is $1,002 a month, up 4.2% from $962 in FY2026. Washington County belongs to the Washington County, IA HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Washington County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$761$728+4.5%$685 – $837
1 bedroom$766$733+4.5%$690 – $842
2 bedrooms$1,002$962+4.2%$902 – $1,102
3 bedrooms$1,278$1,191+7.3%$1,151 – $1,405
4 bedrooms$1,317$1,274+3.4%$1,186 – $1,448

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Washington County that is typically $902 to $1,102 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$45,303median income of renter households
$879Median gross rent, all units
23%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
32%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $45,303 can afford about $1,133 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,002 is $131 (11.5%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,080 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,072 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Washington County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$879 ±$63
Median income of renter households$45,303 ±$5,790
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)32.1% ±6.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)12.7% ±4.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,102

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$754$879+16.6%
Median renter household income$38,474$45,303+17.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income35.2%32.1%−3.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $930 to $1,140 depending on the ZIP code.

All 13 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
52201$700$710$930$1,180$1,220
52247$800$870$1,030$1,430$1,730
52248$690$750$930$1,170$1,240
52327$870$890$1,140$1,480$1,730
52353$840$840$1,100$1,400$1,450
52356$800$870$1,030$1,430$1,730
52359$700$710$930$1,180$1,220
52540$740$750$980$1,170$1,300
52585$740$760$980$1,170$1,300
52621$720$730$960$1,220$1,280
52641$740$750$980$1,290$1,300
52654$740$750$980$1,210$1,300
52738$690$710$930$1,130$1,290

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Washington County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $93,800 (FY2025: $94,800, −1.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,800
−0.8%
$22,600
−0.9%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$32,950
−0.8%
$37,650
−0.8%
$42,350
−0.8%
$47,050
−0.7%
$50,850
−0.7%
$54,600
−0.7%
$58,350
−0.8%
$62,150
−0.7%
Low income (80%)$52,750
−0.7%
$60,250
−0.7%
$67,800
−0.7%
$75,300
−0.7%
$81,350
−0.7%
$87,350
−0.7%
$93,400
−0.7%
$99,400
−0.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Iowa