Palo Alto County, IA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9272-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7091-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$83,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$104,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Palo Alto County is $927 a month, up 0.9% from $919 in FY2026. Palo Alto County belongs to the Palo Alto County, IA FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Palo Alto County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$688$682+0.9%$620 – $756
1 bedroom$709$700+1.3%$639 – $779
2 bedrooms$927$919+0.9%$835 – $1,019
3 bedrooms$1,247$1,222+2.0%$1,123 – $1,371
4 bedrooms$1,251$1,227+2.0%$1,126 – $1,376

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Palo Alto County that is typically $835 to $1,019 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$33,839median income of renter households
$638Median gross rent, all units
23%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
42%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $33,839 can afford about $846 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $927 is $81 (9.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $37,080 a year under the 30% rule, or $33,372 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Palo Alto County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$638 ±$41
Median income of renter households$33,839 ±$5,860
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)42.4% ±10.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)14.4% ±7.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)783

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$580$638+10.0%
Median renter household income$34,732$33,839−2.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income31.4%42.4%+11.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Palo Alto County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $104,100 (FY2025: $102,000, +2.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,900
+4.5%
$25,000
+4.4%
$28,150
+4.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$36,450
+4.4%
$41,650
+4.4%
$46,850
+4.5%
$52,050
+4.4%
$56,250
+4.5%
$60,400
+4.4%
$64,550
+4.4%
$68,750
+4.4%
Low income (80%)$58,350
+4.5%
$66,650
+4.5%
$75,000
+4.5%
$83,300
+4.5%
$90,000
+4.5%
$96,650
+4.4%
$103,300
+4.4%
$110,000
+4.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Iowa