Story County, IA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0612-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9441-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$97,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$122,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Story County is $1,061 a month, down 8.0% from $1,153 in FY2026. Story County belongs to the Ames, IA HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Story County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$891$972−8.3%$802 – $980
1 bedroom$944$1,026−8.0%$850 – $1,038
2 bedrooms$1,061$1,153−8.0%$955 – $1,167
3 bedrooms$1,469$1,601−8.2%$1,323 – $1,615
4 bedrooms$1,768$1,934−8.6%$1,592 – $1,944

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Story County that is typically $955 to $1,167 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$42,674median income of renter households
$1,018Median gross rent, all units
29%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
49%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $42,674 can afford about $1,067 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,061 is $6 (0.5%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $42,440 a year under the 30% rule, or $38,196 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Story County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,018 ±$35
Median income of renter households$42,674 ±$2,844
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)48.6% ±3.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)27.3% ±3.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)16,652

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$905$1,018+12.5%
Median renter household income$29,980$42,674+42.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income54.6%48.6%−6.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $930 to $1,350 depending on the ZIP code.

All 26 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
50010$910$960$1,080$1,500$1,800
50011$890$940$1,060$1,470$1,770
50012$990$1,040$1,180$1,640$1,960
50013$1,000$1,060$1,200$1,670$1,990
50014$1,010$1,070$1,210$1,680$2,010
50046$960$1,020$1,160$1,590$1,860
50055$880$930$1,040$1,450$1,750
50056$880$930$1,040$1,450$1,750
50105$880$930$1,040$1,450$1,750
50122$880$930$1,040$1,450$1,750
50124$1,140$1,200$1,350$1,870$2,250
50134$880$930$1,040$1,450$1,750
50154$880$930$1,040$1,450$1,750
50156$790$800$990$1,370$1,480
50161$830$880$1,000$1,380$1,610
50201$880$930$1,040$1,450$1,750
50206$880$930$1,040$1,450$1,750
50226$750$790$930$1,270$1,300
50230$880$930$1,040$1,450$1,750
50236$940$1,000$1,120$1,550$1,870
50239$880$930$1,040$1,450$1,750
50243$1,060$1,110$1,300$1,780$1,940
50244$780$820$930$1,280$1,520
50247$880$930$1,040$1,450$1,750
50248$880$930$1,040$1,450$1,750
50278$880$930$1,040$1,450$1,750

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Story County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $122,400 (FY2025: $123,900, −1.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$25,700
−1.3%
$29,400
−1.2%
$33,050
−1.2%
$36,700
−1.2%
$39,650
−1.2%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$42,850
−1.3%
$49,000
−1.2%
$55,100
−1.3%
$61,200
−1.2%
$66,100
−1.3%
$71,000
−1.3%
$75,900
−1.2%
$80,800
−1.2%
Low income (80%)$68,550
−1.2%
$78,350
−1.2%
$88,150
−1.2%
$97,900
−1.2%
$105,750
−1.2%
$113,600
−1.2%
$121,400
−1.2%
$129,250
−1.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Iowa