Adair County, IA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9542-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7291-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$82,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$102,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Adair County is $954 a month, up 3.0% from $926 in FY2026. Adair County belongs to the Adair County, IA FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Adair County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$709$687+3.2%$639 – $779
1 bedroom$729$706+3.3%$657 – $801
2 bedrooms$954$926+3.0%$859 – $1,049
3 bedrooms$1,236$1,201+2.9%$1,113 – $1,359
4 bedrooms$1,380$1,285+7.4%$1,242 – $1,518

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Adair County that is typically $859 to $1,049 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$41,696median income of renter households
$799Median gross rent, all units
23%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
33%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $41,696 can afford about $1,042 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $954 is $88 (8.5%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $38,160 a year under the 30% rule, or $34,344 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Adair County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$799 ±$83
Median income of renter households$41,696 ±$11,392
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)33.2% ±5.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)20.6% ±4.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)645

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$585$799+36.6%
Median renter household income$30,403$41,696+37.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income32.6%33.2%+0.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Adair County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $102,900 (FY2025: $103,500, −0.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,600
+1.6%
$24,700
+1.9%
$27,800
+1.8%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$36,050
+2.0%
$41,200
+2.0%
$46,350
+2.0%
$51,450
+1.9%
$55,600
+1.9%
$59,700
+1.9%
$63,800
+1.9%
$67,950
+2.0%
Low income (80%)$57,650
+1.9%
$65,850
+1.9%
$74,100
+1.9%
$82,300
+1.9%
$88,900
+1.8%
$95,500
+1.9%
$102,100
+1.9%
$108,650
+1.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Iowa