Cherokee County, IA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9272-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7671-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$83,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$104,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cherokee County is $927 a month, up 0.9% from $919 in FY2026. Cherokee County belongs to the Cherokee County, IA FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Cherokee County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$688$682+0.9%$620 – $756
1 bedroom$767$811−5.4%$691 – $843
2 bedrooms$927$919+0.9%$835 – $1,019
3 bedrooms$1,203$1,278−5.9%$1,083 – $1,323
4 bedrooms$1,288$1,414−8.9%$1,160 – $1,416

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Cherokee County that is typically $835 to $1,019 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$29,747median income of renter households
$758Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
48%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $29,747 can afford about $744 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $927 is $183 (24.7%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $37,080 a year under the 30% rule, or $33,372 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Cherokee County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$758 ±$90
Median income of renter households$29,747 ±$7,561
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)48.4% ±9.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)34.4% ±9.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,075

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$550$758+37.8%
Median renter household income$33,058$29,747−10.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income25.7%48.4%+22.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Cherokee County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $104,600 (FY2025: $98,200, +6.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,000
+6.5%
$25,150
+6.6%
$28,300
+6.2%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$36,650
+6.5%
$41,850
+6.5%
$47,100
+6.6%
$52,300
+6.5%
$56,500
+6.5%
$60,700
+6.5%
$64,900
+6.6%
$69,050
+6.5%
Low income (80%)$58,600
+6.5%
$67,000
+6.6%
$75,350
+6.6%
$83,700
+6.6%
$90,400
+6.5%
$97,100
+6.5%
$103,800
+6.5%
$110,500
+6.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Iowa