Cedar County, IA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9692-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7411-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$79,35080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$98,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cedar County is $969 a month, up 0.3% from $966 in FY2026. Cedar County belongs to the Cedar County, IA FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Cedar County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$720$717+0.4%$648 – $792
1 bedroom$741$736+0.7%$667 – $815
2 bedrooms$969$966+0.3%$873 – $1,065
3 bedrooms$1,269$1,259+0.8%$1,143 – $1,395
4 bedrooms$1,274$1,279−0.4%$1,147 – $1,401

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Cedar County that is typically $873 to $1,065 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$41,487median income of renter households
$879Median gross rent, all units
25%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
50%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $41,487 can afford about $1,037 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $969 is $68 (6.6%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $38,760 a year under the 30% rule, or $34,884 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Cedar County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$879 ±$33
Median income of renter households$41,487 ±$3,946
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)49.7% ±8.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)25.3% ±5.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,279

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$719$879+22.3%
Median renter household income$44,342$41,487−6.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income23.0%49.7%+26.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Cedar County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $98,900 (FY2025: $104,400, −5.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,850
−5.0%
$23,800
−5.0%
$27,320
−3.1%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,750
−4.9%
$39,750
−4.9%
$44,650
−5.0%
$49,600
−5.0%
$53,600
−5.0%
$57,600
−5.0%
$61,550
−4.9%
$65,550
−4.9%
Low income (80%)$55,550
−5.0%
$63,500
−4.9%
$71,450
−4.9%
$79,350
−5.0%
$85,700
−5.0%
$92,100
−5.0%
$98,400
−5.0%
$104,750
−5.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Iowa