Most affordable counties to rent in Iowa

Ranked by how much of the typical renter household's income the typical rent takes. Ida County is the most affordable at 15.5%; Des Moines County the least affordable at 34.3%.

CountyRent-to-incomeMedian gross rentMedian renter incomeRenters paying 30%+2 BR FMR FY2027
1. Ida County15.5%$696$53,84625%$927
2. Howard County17.6%$713$48,75027%$927
3. Decatur County18.5%$611$39,67930%$927
4. Mitchell County18.6%$738$47,72736%$927
5. Lyon County19.1%$843$53,06329%$945
6. Marshall County19.3%$885$55,15932%$940
7. Plymouth County19.4%$910$56,20031%$1,018
8. Allamakee County19.6%$796$48,77736%$927
9. Calhoun County20.0%$723$43,33335%$927
10. Chickasaw County20.3%$738$43,55030%$927
11. Mahaska County20.3%$793$46,77033%$946
12. Hamilton County20.5%$877$51,36132%$1,004
13. Crawford County20.5%$743$43,48134%$927
14. Buena Vista County20.6%$894$52,01730%$1,031
15. Iowa County20.8%$686$39,52927%$927
16. Pocahontas County21.1%$832$47,26741%$927
17. Emmet County21.3%$733$41,29538%$927
18. Hancock County21.3%$736$41,46140%$927
19. Bremer County21.7%$921$50,88033%$1,023
20. Marion County21.8%$884$48,68038%$1,021
21. Fremont County22.1%$746$40,41725%$927
22. Franklin County22.6%$696$36,99633%$927
23. Palo Alto County22.6%$638$33,83942%$927
24. Boone County22.7%$845$44,69338%$967
25. O'Brien County22.8%$868$45,78132%$927
26. Carroll County22.9%$731$38,38136%$927
27. Kossuth County23.1%$859$44,71031%$954
28. Harrison County23.1%$849$44,02832%$1,450
29. Washington County23.3%$879$45,30332%$1,002
30. Sioux County23.4%$908$46,48430%$1,000
31. Greene County23.5%$781$39,96232%$927
32. Dallas County23.5%$1,311$66,85937%$1,360
33. Winneshiek County23.6%$861$43,78037%$927
34. Hardin County23.7%$795$40,25042%$927
35. Louisa County23.8%$775$39,10731%$927
36. Poweshiek County24.0%$883$44,23240%$1,014
37. Cerro Gordo County24.1%$850$42,35035%$927
38. Grundy County24.1%$774$38,52327%$1,096
39. Jasper County24.2%$836$41,41947%$989
40. Butler County24.3%$812$40,16038%$927
41. Dickinson County24.5%$922$45,19240%$1,091
42. Page County25.2%$705$33,52841%$927
43. Jones County25.3%$784$37,24435%$927
44. Tama County25.4%$872$41,25036%$945
45. Cedar County25.4%$879$41,48750%$969
46. Delaware County25.5%$764$35,98247%$927
47. Jackson County25.5%$807$37,91045%$927
48. Webster County25.7%$785$36,68940%$927
49. Clayton County26.1%$790$36,27846%$927
50. Woodbury County26.3%$981$44,77043%$1,194
51. Benton County26.3%$826$37,62335%$982
52. Keokuk County26.4%$828$37,58638%$927
53. Linn County26.5%$945$42,87045%$1,054
54. Shelby County26.5%$783$35,49251%$927
55. Warren County26.6%$973$43,92642%$1,360
56. Henry County27.3%$820$36,08339%$958
57. Clay County27.5%$811$35,36636%$927
58. Clarke County27.6%$931$40,44544%$946
59. Scott County27.7%$1,005$43,58247%$1,056
60. Audubon County27.8%$759$32,74051%$927
61. Polk County27.9%$1,149$49,37546%$1,360
62. Madison County28.1%$1,036$44,25536%$1,360
63. Dubuque County28.2%$959$40,77646%$1,131
64. Story County28.6%$1,018$42,67449%$1,061
65. Pottawattamie County28.8%$1,018$42,40845%$1,450
66. Muscatine County29.0%$971$40,16645%$1,093
67. Fayette County29.3%$881$36,04244%$940
68. Black Hawk County29.4%$989$40,39049%$1,096
69. Floyd County30.2%$745$29,56244%$927
70. Clinton County30.9%$850$32,96348%$927
71. Appanoose County31.1%$784$30,22047%$927
72. Jefferson County31.5%$883$33,67151%$1,096
73. Cass County31.7%$777$29,39549%$927
74. Lee County32.4%$835$30,91649%$976
75. Johnson County33.9%$1,122$39,68356%$1,180
76. Des Moines County34.3%$904$31,65951%$1,104

Rent-to-income = median gross rent × 12 ÷ median household income of renters. Both are medians of different households, so this is an area comparison, not the burden of any one household. 23 of 99 counties are left out because they have fewer than 500 renter households, a Census margin of error is too large (coefficient of variation above 15%) or a figure is not published.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation. FMR: HUD FY2027.

How much rent can you afford? Use the rent-to-income calculator →