Benton County, IA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9822-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7511-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$90,50080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$113,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Benton County is $982 a month, up 2.7% from $956 in FY2026. Benton County belongs to the Benton County, IA HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Benton County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$684$659+3.8%$616 – $752
1 bedroom$751$729+3.0%$676 – $826
2 bedrooms$982$956+2.7%$884 – $1,080
3 bedrooms$1,267$1,209+4.8%$1,141 – $1,393
4 bedrooms$1,291$1,348−4.2%$1,162 – $1,420

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Benton County that is typically $884 to $1,080 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$37,623median income of renter households
$826Median gross rent, all units
26%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
35%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $37,623 can afford about $941 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $982 is $41 (4.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $39,280 a year under the 30% rule, or $35,352 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Benton County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$826 ±$142
Median income of renter households$37,623 ±$5,544
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)35.1% ±10.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)21.3% ±10.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,269

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$640$826+29.1%
Median renter household income$31,078$37,623+21.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income32.6%35.1%+2.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $930 to $1,580 depending on the ZIP code.

All 26 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
50651$710$780$1,020$1,310$1,680
52206$650$710$930$1,200$1,220
52208$680$770$970$1,260$1,310
52209$680$750$970$1,260$1,310
52210$820$830$1,080$1,500$1,750
52213$790$870$1,140$1,560$1,850
52224$680$710$930$1,180$1,280
52225$750$820$1,070$1,380$1,430
52228$1,100$1,210$1,580$2,180$2,620
52229$750$820$1,070$1,380$1,410
52249$820$900$1,180$1,520$1,550
52257$720$800$1,030$1,340$1,400
52301$750$840$1,010$1,390$1,680
52313$800$880$1,150$1,480$1,510
52315$650$710$930$1,200$1,220
52318$940$1,030$1,320$1,740$1,850
52324$710$780$1,020$1,370$1,620
52332$810$890$1,160$1,500$1,620
52345$670$730$960$1,240$1,260
52346$770$840$1,100$1,420$1,530
52349$650$710$930$1,200$1,220
52351$990$1,090$1,410$1,920$2,250
52352$740$800$1,050$1,430$1,690
52354$760$840$1,070$1,410$1,530
52404$800$870$1,080$1,500$1,810
52405$850$930$1,220$1,690$2,040

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Benton County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $113,100 (FY2025: $113,300, −0.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$23,800
+2.1%
$27,200
+2.3%
$30,600
+2.2%
$33,950
+2.1%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$39,600
+2.1%
$45,250
+2.1%
$50,900
+2.0%
$56,550
+2.1%
$61,100
+2.1%
$65,600
+2.0%
$70,150
+2.1%
$74,650
+2.1%
Low income (80%)$63,350
+2.0%
$72,400
+2.0%
$81,450
+2.1%
$90,500
+2.1%
$97,750
+2.1%
$105,000
+2.1%
$112,250
+2.1%
$119,500
+2.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Iowa