Dubuque County, IA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1312-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8911-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$85,05080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$106,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Dubuque County is $1,131 a month, up 5.0% from $1,077 in FY2026. Dubuque County belongs to the Dubuque, IA MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Dubuque County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$788$774+1.8%$710 – $866
1 bedroom$891$841+5.9%$802 – $980
2 bedrooms$1,131$1,077+5.0%$1,018 – $1,244
3 bedrooms$1,516$1,450+4.6%$1,365 – $1,667
4 bedrooms$1,865$1,807+3.2%$1,679 – $2,051

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Dubuque County that is typically $1,018 to $1,244 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$40,776median income of renter households
$959Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
46%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $40,776 can afford about $1,019 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,131 is $112 (10.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $45,240 a year under the 30% rule, or $40,716 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Dubuque County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$959 ±$26
Median income of renter households$40,776 ±$1,862
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)45.8% ±4.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)28.6% ±4.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)10,088

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$783$959+22.5%
Median renter household income$32,530$40,776+25.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income43.6%45.8%+2.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $970 to $1,320 depending on the ZIP code.

All 22 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
52001$790$900$1,140$1,530$1,880
52002$870$980$1,250$1,680$2,060
52003$780$880$1,120$1,500$1,850
52004$790$890$1,130$1,510$1,860
52031$760$790$1,020$1,340$1,630
52032$740$820$1,050$1,400$1,630
52033$730$830$1,050$1,400$1,630
52039$820$920$1,170$1,570$1,920
52040$840$970$1,200$1,580$1,980
52045$730$830$1,050$1,410$1,730
52046$830$940$1,190$1,590$1,960
52052$710$760$970$1,310$1,630
52053$700$760$970$1,310$1,630
52054$700$760$970$1,310$1,630
52056$700$780$990$1,310$1,630
52065$700$790$1,000$1,340$1,650
52068$850$960$1,220$1,630$2,010
52073$920$1,040$1,320$1,770$2,180
52078$700$760$970$1,310$1,630
52079$730$780$1,010$1,330$1,630
52099$790$890$1,130$1,510$1,860
52237$700$760$970$1,310$1,630

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Dubuque County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $106,300 (FY2025: $102,700, +3.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,350
+3.5%
$25,550
+3.7%
$28,750
+3.6%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$37,250
+3.6%
$42,550
+3.5%
$47,850
+3.5%
$53,150
+3.5%
$57,450
+3.5%
$61,700
+3.5%
$65,950
+3.5%
$70,200
+3.5%
Low income (80%)$59,550
+3.5%
$68,050
+3.5%
$76,550
+3.5%
$85,050
+3.5%
$91,900
+3.5%
$98,700
+3.6%
$105,500
+3.5%
$112,300
+3.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Iowa