Muscatine County, IA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0932-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8671-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$75,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$92,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Muscatine County is $1,093 a month, up 2.1% from $1,071 in FY2026. Muscatine County belongs to the Muscatine County, IA FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Muscatine County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$812$795+2.1%$731 – $893
1 bedroom$867$858+1.0%$781 – $953
2 bedrooms$1,093$1,071+2.1%$984 – $1,202
3 bedrooms$1,315$1,374−4.3%$1,184 – $1,446
4 bedrooms$1,622$1,605+1.1%$1,460 – $1,784

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Muscatine County that is typically $984 to $1,202 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$40,166median income of renter households
$971Median gross rent, all units
29%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
45%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $40,166 can afford about $1,004 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,093 is $89 (8.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $43,720 a year under the 30% rule, or $39,348 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Muscatine County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$971 ±$39
Median income of renter households$40,166 ±$5,253
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)45.3% ±5.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)22.8% ±5.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)4,165

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$831$971+16.8%
Median renter household income$40,667$40,166−1.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income37.8%45.3%+7.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Muscatine County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $92,100 (FY2025: $95,300, −3.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,800
−1.0%
$22,600
−1.1%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$32,950
−1.1%
$37,650
−1.1%
$42,350
−1.1%
$47,050
−1.1%
$50,850
−1.0%
$54,600
−1.1%
$58,350
−1.1%
$62,150
−1.0%
Low income (80%)$52,750
−1.0%
$60,250
−1.1%
$67,800
−1.0%
$75,300
−1.1%
$81,350
−1.0%
$87,350
−1.1%
$93,400
−1.1%
$99,400
−1.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Iowa