Van Buren County, IA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9502-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7261-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$75,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$82,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Van Buren County is $950 a month, up 3.4% from $919 in FY2026. Van Buren County belongs to the Van Buren County, IA FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Van Buren County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$706$682+3.5%$636 – $776
1 bedroom$726$713+1.8%$654 – $798
2 bedrooms$950$919+3.4%$855 – $1,045
3 bedrooms$1,132$1,102+2.7%$1,019 – $1,245
4 bedrooms$1,515$1,510+0.3%$1,364 – $1,666

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Van Buren County that is typically $855 to $1,045 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$31,250median income of renter households
$622Median gross rent, all units
24%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
47%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $31,250 can afford about $781 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $950 is $169 (21.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $38,000 a year under the 30% rule, or $34,200 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Van Buren County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$622 ±$183
Median income of renter households$31,250 ±$7,966
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)46.8% ±25.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)6.1% ±2.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)327

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$571$622+8.9%
Median renter household income$28,795$31,250+8.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income34.9%46.8%+11.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Van Buren County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $82,500 (FY2025: $81,200, +1.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,800
+2.3%
$22,600
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$32,950
+2.3%
$37,650
+2.3%
$42,350
+2.3%
$47,050
+2.3%
$50,850
+2.3%
$54,600
+2.2%
$58,350
+2.3%
$62,150
+2.3%
Low income (80%)$52,750
+2.3%
$60,250
+2.3%
$67,800
+2.3%
$75,300
+2.3%
$81,350
+2.3%
$87,350
+2.3%
$93,400
+2.3%
$99,400
+2.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Iowa