Butler County, IA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9272-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7091-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$77,50080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$96,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Butler County is $927 a month, up 0.9% from $919 in FY2026. Butler County belongs to the Butler County, IA FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Butler County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$688$682+0.9%$620 – $756
1 bedroom$709$700+1.3%$639 – $779
2 bedrooms$927$919+0.9%$835 – $1,019
3 bedrooms$1,105$1,102+0.3%$995 – $1,215
4 bedrooms$1,325$1,367−3.1%$1,193 – $1,457

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Butler County that is typically $835 to $1,019 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$40,160median income of renter households
$812Median gross rent, all units
24%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
38%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $40,160 can afford about $1,004 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $927 is $77 (7.7%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $37,080 a year under the 30% rule, or $33,372 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Butler County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$812 ±$73
Median income of renter households$40,160 ±$3,474
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)37.9% ±7.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)21.8% ±7.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)726

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$598$812+35.8%
Median renter household income$35,811$40,160+12.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income30.1%37.9%+7.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Butler County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $96,900 (FY2025: $91,600, +5.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,350
+5.2%
$23,250
+5.2%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$33,950
+5.4%
$38,800
+5.4%
$43,650
+5.4%
$48,450
+5.3%
$52,350
+5.3%
$56,250
+5.3%
$60,100
+5.3%
$64,000
+5.3%
Low income (80%)$54,250
+5.2%
$62,000
+5.3%
$69,750
+5.3%
$77,500
+5.3%
$83,700
+5.3%
$89,900
+5.3%
$96,100
+5.3%
$102,300
+5.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Iowa