Marion County, IA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0212-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8261-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$83,75080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$104,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Marion County is $1,021 a month, up 0.5% from $1,016 in FY2026. Marion County belongs to the Marion County, IA FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Marion County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$711$701+1.4%$640 – $782
1 bedroom$826$808+2.2%$744 – $908
2 bedrooms$1,021$1,016+0.5%$919 – $1,123
3 bedrooms$1,217$1,218−0.1%$1,096 – $1,338
4 bedrooms$1,378$1,356+1.6%$1,241 – $1,515

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Marion County that is typically $919 to $1,123 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$48,680median income of renter households
$884Median gross rent, all units
22%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
38%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $48,680 can afford about $1,217 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,021 is $196 (16.1%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,840 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,756 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Marion County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$884 ±$35
Median income of renter households$48,680 ±$4,934
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)38.2% ±6.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)18.7% ±4.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,827

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$721$884+22.6%
Median renter household income$42,911$48,680+13.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income30.0%38.2%+8.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Marion County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $104,700 (FY2025: $105,500, −0.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,000
±0.0%
$25,150
±0.0%
$28,300
±0.0%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$36,650
+0.1%
$41,900
+0.1%
$47,150
+0.1%
$52,350
+0.1%
$56,550
+0.1%
$60,750
+0.1%
$64,950
+0.2%
$69,150
+0.1%
Low income (80%)$58,650
+0.1%
$67,000
±0.0%
$75,400
+0.1%
$83,750
+0.1%
$90,450
+0.1%
$97,150
+0.1%
$103,850
+0.0%
$110,550
+0.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Iowa