Iowa Fair Market Rents 2027 by County
Two-bedroom FMRs in Iowa range from $927 to $1,450 a month (FY2027, effective October 1, 2026). Highest: Harrison County.
Most affordable counties to rent in Iowa (rent vs. renter income) →
| County | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 2 BR vs FY2026 | 80% limit, 4 people |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adair County | $729 | $954 | $1,236 | +3.0% | $82,300 |
| Adams County | $721 | $943 | $1,268 | +1.1% | $79,450 |
| Allamakee County | $763 | $927 | $1,284 | +0.9% | $75,300 |
| Appanoose County | $709 | $927 | $1,105 | +0.9% | $75,300 |
| Audubon County | $852 | $927 | $1,239 | +0.9% | $75,300 |
| Benton County | $751 | $982 | $1,267 | +2.7% | $90,500 |
| Black Hawk County | $838 | $1,096 | $1,401 | +4.3% | $75,300 |
| Boone County | $768 | $967 | $1,339 | −5.8% | $89,850 |
| Bremer County | $782 | $1,023 | $1,343 | +4.6% | $86,650 |
| Buchanan County | $716 | $937 | $1,297 | −0.5% | $79,500 |
| Buena Vista County | $788 | $1,031 | $1,284 | +2.1% | $77,500 |
| Butler County | $709 | $927 | $1,105 | +0.9% | $77,500 |
| Calhoun County | $732 | $927 | $1,113 | +0.9% | $75,300 |
| Carroll County | $801 | $927 | $1,174 | +0.9% | $83,100 |
| Cass County | $727 | $927 | $1,284 | +0.9% | $75,300 |
| Cedar County | $741 | $969 | $1,269 | +0.3% | $79,350 |
| Cerro Gordo County | $749 | $927 | $1,218 | −2.3% | $77,900 |
| Cherokee County | $767 | $927 | $1,203 | +0.9% | $83,700 |
| Chickasaw County | $795 | $927 | $1,262 | +0.9% | $78,150 |
| Clarke County | $781 | $946 | $1,272 | +2.9% | $75,300 |
| Clay County | $709 | $927 | $1,214 | +0.9% | $75,750 |
| Clayton County | $721 | $927 | $1,169 | +0.9% | $75,300 |
| Clinton County | $709 | $927 | $1,190 | −3.0% | $76,700 |
| Crawford County | $783 | $927 | $1,282 | +0.9% | $75,300 |
| Dallas County | $1,145 | $1,360 | $1,856 | +3.2% | $93,100 |
| Davis County | $815 | $1,066 | $1,270 | +2.2% | $79,100 |
| Decatur County | $709 | $927 | $1,105 | +0.9% | $75,300 |
| Delaware County | $852 | $927 | $1,119 | +0.9% | $75,700 |
| Des Moines County | $844 | $1,104 | $1,444 | +3.9% | $75,300 |
| Dickinson County | $834 | $1,091 | $1,424 | ±0.0% | $88,100 |
| Dubuque County | $891 | $1,131 | $1,516 | +5.0% | $85,050 |
| Emmet County | $778 | $927 | $1,247 | +0.9% | $75,300 |
| Fayette County | $719 | $940 | $1,240 | +2.3% | $75,300 |
| Floyd County | $709 | $927 | $1,136 | +0.9% | $76,900 |
| Franklin County | $709 | $927 | $1,143 | +0.9% | $75,300 |
| Fremont County | $709 | $927 | $1,284 | +0.9% | $76,950 |
| Greene County | $709 | $927 | $1,212 | +0.9% | $75,300 |
| Grundy County | $838 | $1,096 | $1,401 | +4.3% | $75,300 |
| Guthrie County | $1,145 | $1,360 | $1,856 | +3.2% | $93,100 |
| Hamilton County | $796 | $1,004 | $1,196 | +1.0% | $77,450 |
| Hancock County | $750 | $927 | $1,120 | +0.9% | $75,300 |
| Hardin County | $709 | $927 | $1,196 | +0.9% | $75,300 |
| Harrison County | $1,219 | $1,450 | $1,924 | +6.0% | $91,200 |
| Henry County | $732 | $958 | $1,259 | +2.0% | $75,300 |
| Howard County | $852 | $927 | $1,284 | +0.9% | $75,300 |
| Humboldt County | $820 | $927 | $1,284 | +0.9% | $75,300 |
| Ida County | $839 | $927 | $1,155 | +0.9% | $75,300 |
| Iowa County | $770 | $927 | $1,284 | +0.9% | $81,350 |
| Jackson County | $709 | $927 | $1,214 | +0.9% | $75,300 |
| Jasper County | $787 | $989 | $1,330 | −1.9% | $76,700 |
| Jefferson County | $838 | $1,096 | $1,306 | +1.1% | $80,400 |
| Johnson County | $1,002 | $1,180 | $1,634 | +3.4% | $97,100 |
| Jones County | $734 | $927 | $1,214 | +0.9% | $78,150 |
| Keokuk County | $766 | $927 | $1,159 | +0.9% | $75,300 |
| Kossuth County | $811 | $954 | $1,137 | +3.8% | $77,050 |
| Lee County | $746 | $976 | $1,295 | +1.5% | $75,300 |
| Linn County | $806 | $1,054 | $1,459 | −1.6% | $84,250 |
| Louisa County | $709 | $927 | $1,133 | +0.9% | $77,850 |
| Lucas County | $727 | $951 | $1,279 | −2.5% | $75,300 |
| Lyon County | $722 | $945 | $1,126 | +2.8% | $77,300 |
| Madison County | $1,145 | $1,360 | $1,856 | +3.2% | $93,100 |
| Mahaska County | $723 | $946 | $1,157 | −0.1% | $75,300 |
| Marion County | $826 | $1,021 | $1,217 | +0.5% | $83,750 |
| Marshall County | $719 | $940 | $1,231 | −2.0% | $75,300 |
| Mills County | $1,219 | $1,450 | $1,924 | +6.0% | $91,200 |
| Mitchell County | $801 | $927 | $1,190 | +0.9% | $77,450 |
| Monona County | $709 | $927 | $1,162 | +0.9% | $75,300 |
| Monroe County | $709 | $927 | $1,247 | +0.9% | $75,300 |
| Montgomery County | $852 | $927 | $1,267 | +0.9% | $75,300 |
| Muscatine County | $867 | $1,093 | $1,315 | +2.1% | $75,300 |
| O'Brien County | $709 | $927 | $1,105 | +0.9% | $81,050 |
| Osceola County | $709 | $927 | $1,214 | +0.9% | $75,300 |
| Page County | $709 | $927 | $1,184 | +0.9% | $75,300 |
| Palo Alto County | $709 | $927 | $1,247 | +0.9% | $83,300 |
| Plymouth County | $778 | $1,018 | $1,315 | +3.9% | $82,650 |
| Pocahontas County | $709 | $927 | $1,214 | +0.9% | $75,300 |
| Polk County | $1,145 | $1,360 | $1,856 | +3.2% | $93,100 |
| Pottawattamie County | $1,219 | $1,450 | $1,924 | +6.0% | $91,200 |
| Poweshiek County | $854 | $1,014 | $1,403 | +2.6% | $77,600 |
| Ringgold County | $725 | $927 | $1,151 | +0.9% | $76,400 |
| Sac County | $796 | $927 | $1,215 | +0.9% | $78,150 |
| Scott County | $852 | $1,056 | $1,396 | −7.6% | $78,000 |
| Shelby County | $838 | $927 | $1,214 | +0.9% | $79,450 |
| Sioux County | $764 | $1,000 | $1,279 | +3.0% | $87,850 |
| Story County | $944 | $1,061 | $1,469 | −8.0% | $97,900 |
| Tama County | $722 | $945 | $1,198 | +0.4% | $75,300 |
| Taylor County | $710 | $927 | $1,198 | +0.9% | $75,300 |
| Union County | $709 | $927 | $1,210 | +0.9% | $75,300 |
| Van Buren County | $726 | $950 | $1,132 | +3.4% | $75,300 |
| Wapello County | $823 | $1,076 | $1,409 | +0.7% | $75,300 |
| Warren County | $1,145 | $1,360 | $1,856 | +3.2% | $93,100 |
| Washington County | $766 | $1,002 | $1,278 | +4.2% | $75,300 |
| Wayne County | $723 | $927 | $1,232 | +0.9% | $75,300 |
| Webster County | $709 | $927 | $1,191 | +0.9% | $78,700 |
| Winnebago County | $818 | $927 | $1,284 | +0.9% | $75,300 |
| Winneshiek County | $710 | $927 | $1,214 | +0.9% | $84,900 |
| Woodbury County | $965 | $1,194 | $1,447 | +3.5% | $78,300 |
| Worth County | $709 | $927 | $1,284 | +0.9% | $79,850 |
| Wright County | $722 | $944 | $1,125 | +2.7% | $75,300 |
Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details. Where HUD splits a county into several FMR areas (towns in New England), the table shows the most populous area.