Boone County, IA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9672-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7681-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$89,85080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$112,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Boone County is $967 a month, down 5.8% from $1,026 in FY2026. Boone County belongs to the Boone County, IA HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Boone County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$763$783−2.6%$687 – $839
1 bedroom$768$788−2.5%$692 – $844
2 bedrooms$967$1,026−5.8%$871 – $1,063
3 bedrooms$1,339$1,427−6.2%$1,206 – $1,472
4 bedrooms$1,453$1,500−3.1%$1,308 – $1,598

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Boone County that is typically $871 to $1,063 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$44,693median income of renter households
$845Median gross rent, all units
23%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
38%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $44,693 can afford about $1,117 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $967 is $150 (13.5%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $38,680 a year under the 30% rule, or $34,812 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Boone County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$845 ±$61
Median income of renter households$44,693 ±$8,426
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)37.6% ±6.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)14.9% ±5.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,038

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$742$845+13.9%
Median renter household income$37,171$44,693+20.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income35.8%37.6%+1.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $930 to $1,300 depending on the ZIP code.

All 21 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
50014$1,010$1,070$1,210$1,680$2,010
50031$730$740$930$1,290$1,390
50036$770$770$970$1,340$1,460
50039$880$910$1,090$1,490$1,520
50040$720$730$930$1,290$1,400
50064$710$710$930$1,290$1,450
50107$790$810$1,060$1,390$1,660
50134$880$930$1,040$1,450$1,750
50152$790$800$990$1,370$1,480
50156$790$800$990$1,370$1,480
50212$730$740$930$1,290$1,390
50217$710$710$930$1,290$1,440
50220$900$940$1,120$1,520$1,570
50223$730$740$930$1,290$1,390
50235$830$860$1,120$1,470$1,750
50243$1,060$1,110$1,300$1,780$1,940
50244$780$820$930$1,280$1,520
50248$880$930$1,040$1,450$1,750
50249$710$730$930$1,290$1,390
50276$830$850$1,040$1,420$1,500
50530$710$710$930$1,290$1,550

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Boone County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $112,300 (FY2025: $108,800, +3.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$23,600
+3.1%
$27,000
+3.3%
$30,350
+3.2%
$33,700
+3.2%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$39,350
+3.3%
$44,950
+3.2%
$50,550
+3.2%
$56,150
+3.2%
$60,650
+3.1%
$65,150
+3.2%
$69,650
+3.2%
$74,150
+3.2%
Low income (80%)$62,900
+3.2%
$71,900
+3.2%
$80,900
+3.3%
$89,850
+3.2%
$97,050
+3.2%
$104,250
+3.2%
$111,450
+3.2%
$118,650
+3.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Iowa