Davis County, IA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0662-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8151-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$79,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$98,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Davis County is $1,066 a month, up 2.2% from $1,043 in FY2026. Davis County belongs to the Davis County, IA FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Davis County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$792$774+2.3%$713 – $871
1 bedroom$815$795+2.5%$734 – $896
2 bedrooms$1,066$1,043+2.2%$960 – $1,172
3 bedrooms$1,270$1,251+1.5%$1,143 – $1,397
4 bedrooms$1,439$1,392+3.4%$1,296 – $1,582

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Davis County that is typically $960 to $1,172 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$45,182median income of renter households
$868Median gross rent, all units
23%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
25%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $45,182 can afford about $1,130 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,066 is $64 (5.6%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $42,640 a year under the 30% rule, or $38,376 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Davis County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$868 ±$94
Median income of renter households$45,182 ±$5,103
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)25.1% ±6.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)9.3% ±5.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)443

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$631$868+37.6%
Median renter household income$32,656$45,182+38.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income33.3%25.1%−8.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Davis County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $98,900 (FY2025: $99,700, −0.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,800
−0.7%
$23,750
−0.8%
$27,320
+1.4%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,650
−0.7%
$39,600
−0.8%
$44,550
−0.8%
$49,450
−0.8%
$53,450
−0.7%
$57,400
−0.8%
$61,350
−0.8%
$65,300
−0.8%
Low income (80%)$55,400
−0.8%
$63,300
−0.8%
$71,200
−0.8%
$79,100
−0.8%
$85,450
−0.8%
$91,800
−0.8%
$98,100
−0.8%
$104,450
−0.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Iowa