Sioux County, IA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0002-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7641-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$87,85080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$109,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Sioux County is $1,000 a month, up 3.0% from $971 in FY2026. Sioux County belongs to the Sioux County, IA FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Sioux County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$741$735+0.8%$667 – $815
1 bedroom$764$740+3.2%$688 – $840
2 bedrooms$1,000$971+3.0%$900 – $1,100
3 bedrooms$1,279$1,246+2.6%$1,152 – $1,406
4 bedrooms$1,361$1,351+0.7%$1,225 – $1,497

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Sioux County that is typically $900 to $1,100 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$46,484median income of renter households
$908Median gross rent, all units
23%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
30%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $46,484 can afford about $1,162 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,000 is $162 (13.9%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,000 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,000 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Sioux County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$908 ±$64
Median income of renter households$46,484 ±$9,629
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)30.0% ±7.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)20.4% ±6.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,657

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$726$908+25.1%
Median renter household income$40,385$46,484+15.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income42.7%30.0%−12.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Sioux County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $109,800 (FY2025: $109,600, +0.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$23,100
+0.2%
$26,400
+0.2%
$29,700
+0.2%
$33,000
+0.3%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$38,450
+0.1%
$43,950
+0.2%
$49,450
+0.2%
$54,900
+0.2%
$59,300
+0.2%
$63,700
+0.2%
$68,100
+0.1%
$72,500
+0.2%
Low income (80%)$61,500
+0.2%
$70,300
+0.1%
$79,100
+0.2%
$87,850
+0.2%
$94,900
+0.2%
$101,950
+0.2%
$108,950
+0.2%
$116,000
+0.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Iowa