Jasper County, IA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9892-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7871-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$76,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$95,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Jasper County is $989 a month, down 1.9% from $1,008 in FY2026. Jasper County belongs to the Jasper County, IA HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Jasper County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$782$784−0.3%$704 – $860
1 bedroom$787$789−0.3%$709 – $865
2 bedrooms$989$1,008−1.9%$891 – $1,087
3 bedrooms$1,330$1,348−1.3%$1,197 – $1,463
4 bedrooms$1,395$1,372+1.7%$1,256 – $1,534

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Jasper County that is typically $891 to $1,087 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$41,419median income of renter households
$836Median gross rent, all units
24%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
47%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $41,419 can afford about $1,035 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $989 is $46 (4.5%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $39,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $35,604 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Jasper County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$836 ±$34
Median income of renter households$41,419 ±$5,149
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)46.9% ±6.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)17.4% ±4.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,853

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$730$836+14.5%
Median renter household income$38,021$41,419+8.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income35.6%46.9%+11.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $930 to $1,410 depending on the ZIP code.

All 23 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
50028$810$810$1,020$1,370$1,440
50054$790$800$1,000$1,340$1,410
50055$880$930$1,040$1,450$1,750
50106$710$770$930$1,220$1,240
50112$730$850$1,010$1,400$1,430
50127$810$810$1,020$1,370$1,440
50135$800$800$1,010$1,360$1,420
50137$770$770$970$1,310$1,370
50141$790$810$1,040$1,370$1,410
50153$730$770$930$1,240$1,310
50161$830$880$1,000$1,380$1,610
50162$1,050$1,080$1,410$1,850$1,860
50168$810$830$1,000$1,350$1,490
50169$770$800$960$1,300$1,340
50170$720$740$930$1,230$1,300
50208$790$800$1,000$1,340$1,410
50214$760$820$1,030$1,290$1,410
50228$770$780$980$1,310$1,380
50232$900$910$1,140$1,530$1,610
50234$740$760$970$1,290$1,340
50237$750$780$930$1,260$1,300
50242$710$830$990$1,370$1,400
50251$760$760$960$1,290$1,350

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Jasper County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $95,900 (FY2025: $95,300, +0.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,150
+1.3%
$23,000
+1.1%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$33,600
+1.4%
$38,400
+1.3%
$43,200
+1.3%
$47,950
+1.3%
$51,800
+1.3%
$55,650
+1.4%
$59,500
+1.3%
$63,300
+1.3%
Low income (80%)$53,700
+1.2%
$61,400
+1.3%
$69,050
+1.2%
$76,700
+1.3%
$82,850
+1.2%
$89,000
+1.3%
$95,150
+1.3%
$101,250
+1.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Iowa