Grundy County, IA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0962-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8381-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$75,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$91,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Grundy County is $1,096 a month, up 4.3% from $1,051 in FY2026. Grundy County belongs to the Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Grundy County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$763$725+5.2%$687 – $839
1 bedroom$838$801+4.6%$755 – $921
2 bedrooms$1,096$1,051+4.3%$987 – $1,205
3 bedrooms$1,401$1,357+3.2%$1,261 – $1,541
4 bedrooms$1,832$1,763+3.9%$1,649 – $2,015

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Grundy County that is typically $987 to $1,205 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$38,523median income of renter households
$774Median gross rent, all units
24%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
27%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $38,523 can afford about $963 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,096 is $133 (13.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $43,840 a year under the 30% rule, or $39,456 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Grundy County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$774 ±$53
Median income of renter households$38,523 ±$8,554
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)27.4% ±7.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)16.6% ±7.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)718

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$633$774+22.3%
Median renter household income$42,788$38,523−10.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income30.5%27.4%−3.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $950 to $1,310 depending on the ZIP code.

All 37 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
50148$820$840$1,100$1,440$1,590
50258$690$730$950$1,230$1,590
50269$690$730$950$1,230$1,590
50601$690$730$950$1,230$1,590
50604$690$730$950$1,230$1,590
50609$660$730$950$1,230$1,590
50612$740$790$1,030$1,320$1,590
50613$910$1,000$1,310$1,670$2,190
50621$660$730$950$1,230$1,590
50622$660$730$950$1,230$1,590
50623$700$780$1,010$1,290$1,690
50624$660$730$950$1,230$1,590
50626$660$730$950$1,230$1,590
50627$700$730$950$1,230$1,590
50629$690$730$950$1,260$1,590
50634$660$730$950$1,230$1,590
50638$660$730$950$1,230$1,590
50642$880$960$1,260$1,610$2,110
50643$800$880$1,150$1,470$1,920
50647$810$880$1,150$1,470$1,710
50648$750$770$1,000$1,370$1,640
50651$710$780$1,020$1,310$1,680
50657$660$730$950$1,230$1,590
50660$770$790$1,040$1,240$1,590
50665$710$740$970$1,230$1,590
50667$740$800$1,050$1,360$1,750
50668$660$730$950$1,230$1,590
50669$660$730$950$1,230$1,590
50672$690$730$950$1,230$1,590
50673$710$770$1,000$1,290$1,680
50675$740$760$990$1,260$1,590
50680$660$730$950$1,230$1,590
50701$720$790$1,030$1,320$1,720
50702$790$870$1,140$1,460$1,910
50703$750$830$1,080$1,380$1,810
50704$770$850$1,110$1,420$1,860
50707$730$800$1,050$1,340$1,760

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Grundy County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $91,000 (FY2025: $90,400, +0.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,800
+2.3%
$22,600
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$32,950
+2.3%
$37,650
+2.3%
$42,350
+2.3%
$47,050
+2.3%
$50,850
+2.3%
$54,600
+2.2%
$58,350
+2.3%
$62,150
+2.3%
Low income (80%)$52,750
+2.3%
$60,250
+2.3%
$67,800
+2.3%
$75,300
+2.3%
$81,350
+2.3%
$87,350
+2.3%
$93,400
+2.3%
$99,400
+2.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Iowa